[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CPU advice please

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
xxHi All,

Anyone know or seen any charts were I can compare the performance of Intels P4 D945 cpu against a Core 2 Duo E6300. These are in my price range at the moment however most of the stuff I have read only compares the fastest Core 2 Duo CPU's against the D9XX models.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:orbiter5
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 17858831
This article should help: http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=2795  It shows all of the Core2 Duos in comparison to Athlon64 and Pentium-D 9xx cpus.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dime1981
ID: 17858846

Hi,

try this link:

http://www23.tomshardware.com/cpu.html

its one of the best places for CPU and graphics cards sources and comparison charts.

regards,
Dime
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:orbiter5
ID: 17858916
Just what I was looking for. Thankyou
0