Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple SMTP servers in domain - use based on # of recipients

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,
      We have a single exch 2003 server.
   We have 10-15 users that send out large broadcast's to approx. 600-1000 people at a time. This usually causes long delays for all emails to be delivered to their destinations.
   Is there a way where I can have multiple SMTP servers, so that when a broadcast is sent, it would use "SMTPB" dynamically, without any user intervention? Normal emails can go through "SMTPA"

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sudipmis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cjtraman
cjtraman earned 500 total points
ID: 17859039
My suggestion would be to install additional mailbox server and move those bulk mail users to use the secondary mail server. I believe you would have setup backup SMTP gateway if the primary SMTP gateway fails. you can create the smtp connector and use the backup SMTP gateway as forwarder. Thereby you can remove performance problems in primary mail server & primary gateway server.
my solution would make sense if the bulk mail users often send bulk mails (twice in week).

Experts, do correct me if I am wrong..
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17860008
Exchange doesn't do bulk emailing very well. It isn't designed to do it and the SMTP engine struggles to deal with them.
Your best option if this is a regular thing would be to use a dedicated application for it. If you use something designed for bulk emailing then it will limit its bandwidth use (which Exchange cannot do), manage the bounces that you will get (which cannot do) and give you some reporting on how successful the email job was (again Exchange cannot easily do that).

Exchange doesn't route email based on the sender, it routes email based on the recipient. Even if you introduced a second server it would still be complicated to try and get the emails to route out correctly without flooding the bandwidth that is available to you. You could use a second connection for email from that server, but that connection would have to be properly configured with forward and reverse DNS and everything else, because sending a bulk email increases your chance of being flagged as spam, and without the correct DNS it would further increase the chances. Using a cheap DSL line is not an option.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudipmis
ID: 17860251
Simon,
  Do you recommend any bulk emailing prgrams that fit in easily into a exchnge environment?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17860287
The main one I tend to suggest is Lyris. That manages everything and even includes a web interface. Can be a little pricey, but sat on its own box it is SQL backed and can be left to get on with things.

You could also look at GFI Mail Essentials. That has some list functionality built in.

There aren't any that really integrate int to Exchange as the limitations are still there with the SMTP handling. What you need is a tool with its own SMTP engine that it manages for you. Google mass email applications, as there are lots of them out there.

You could also outsource, then you don't have to worry about the management side.

Simon.
0