Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

event log error message event ID : 15000 Source: BlackBerry Mobile Data Service

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
6,593 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
keep on getting this error message daily on my event log under application tab on my BB server...

event ID: 15000
Source: BlackBerry Mobile Data Service
Type: Error
Category: None

Description:

The description for Event ID ( 15000 ) in Source ( BlackBerry Mobile Data Service ) could not be found. It contains the following insertion string(s):  <2006-11-02 10:29:56 EST>:[616]:<MDS_EMPIRE-FS02>:<ERROR>:<LAYER = SCM, EVENT = AdminServiceImpl.run(): java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: unable to create new native thread>


please help
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eazstream
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17859234
It looks like a java error.

Do you have the latest Java installed ?
DO you still get this after a Server restart ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:eazstream
ID: 17860308
i have the latest java installed, and yes i had rebooted the server
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 17860375
Are you using MDS services on the BES ?

If not, I would turn off or  uninstall MDS.  <MDS_EMPIRE-FS02>

DId you also check the BES logs ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17862792
What version of BES do you have?  Normally installing the latest BES service pack fixes these types of issues.
0