Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network printers print when computer restarts...

Posted on 2006-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a SBS 2003 setup. Domain controller, 2 different network attached printers connected to it. And my workstations use SBS as printserver.

Whenever a computer is restarted. When it's almost ready, the printers, print 2-3 pages with todays date on it.


Any good ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:NetSarC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17861420
What is the make and model of the printer?  Also, is the printer ethernet or USB/parallel?  If it is USB or parallel is it plugged into the server or a workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSarC
ID: 17867057
One is a Xerox print/scan/copy center.. The other is a minolta. They are connected to ethernet directly. And installed with a TCP/IP port directly on the SBS 2003 server. And the clients are connected through the SBS server..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manicsquirrel earned 250 total points
ID: 17867888
Disconnect the printers from the network.  Restart some of the workstations.  See if there is a startup program, a service, or anything that generates an error in the event log because it cannot find the printer to make it spit out a blank page.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 17876890
I would just be sure that you have the latest printer drivers installed on the SBS.  Also, make sure that the printers are NOT installed locally on any workstation.  Instead, they should show something like "PRINTER1 on SBS", "PRINTER2 on SBS", "FAX on SBS" in the printers and faxes window.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSarC
ID: 17977915
As it turned out, a virus was the one causing the problemes. w32.viking or something..
0