Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD password users control method

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

We have a AD and a third party ERP system. I pretend that the users have the same logon/pass than the domain but this ERP can't syncronize it with AD. For that reason I must to create again the same Users and Pass at the ERP system. Obviously I don't know all user pass but I don't want to reset it to all people.

It exist any method to print the AD list users and pass? Of course this is a security feature but as DC I think it may exist some tools for doing it?  Or maybe it exist any method for connecting to AD via SQL or something else? What method are you using for this similar case?

Thank you a lot
0
Comment
Question by:isaacmateo
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 300 total points
ID: 17859201
You can't get users passwords from AD.  This would be considered hacking.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 450 total points
ID: 17859312
You may check implementing MIIS or any identity management tool to have Single sign on. This way you may be able to sync the AD with your ERP system.

You can't crack in to AD, If you setup the password for the users , then there is no security. THis is not recommended.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 450 total points
ID: 17859333
Pber is correct.  Any talk of how to hack passwords from AD would be against the Member Agreement of Experts-Exchange and unethical from an IT manager perspective for that matter.

if you MUST have the same usernames and passwords then your only option is to create the same usernames on the ERP system and then have the users set their passwords on the ERP system to match.

0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacmateo
ID: 17859688
Hi all,

I must to say that I am not trying to hack or crack anything else :) My main goal was copy all user/pass from AD to ERP... for the easiest implementation without broke our company... (Users here usually ask us for their own passwords because they usually forgot it and they also share his passwords happily)
Then we need to choice this unetthical way but I also must assume that this is not the most professional way for developing this matter...

For that reason I was think in any way for manage these account information easy and link or syncronize with the new ERP system. (We can not choose a new password at the new ERP)

Anyway you make me thinking deepest in this matter.

Thank you all!
0