Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Constraint Not Showing Under "Constraints" in Management Studio

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I created a new table like this:

IF OBJECT_ID('MyTables') IS NULL
CREATE TABLE MyTables (
id INT IDENTITY (1,1),
SomeName VARCHAR(20) NOT NULL CONSTRAINT UniqueSomeName UNIQUE (SomeName)
);

Now, when I got to Management Studio (2005), the constraint does not show under the "Constraints", but it does show under the "Indexes" and "Statistics". Am I doing something wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:GivenRandy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 17859057
a UNIQUE constraint is implemented by a UNIQUE INDEX. hence it shows up there...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17859059
>Am I doing something wrong?
no
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17859079
Check for that one in indexes
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 17859399
LMAO -- Of course. Thanks!
0