Solved

Blackberry gets red x's when sending from handheld.  Receives fine.  Cingular is provider.

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
12,070 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-30
We have a BES server Version 4.1.1.9.  We are having problems with some of our users not being able to send e-mails from their blackberry devices Cingular 8700s.  When they do try to send they get a red x.  They all worked fine initially until a MS update a couple of weeks ago which stopped all of them from working.  Messing around with permissions made it start working again for everyone.  It now stopped working again 2 days ago but only for about half of the users.  Any help or suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Airlogix
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17862007
Simple case fix:
Ensure user has Blackberry Desktop software 4.0 or greater (3.x or earlier is NOT compatible with your server!).
Resend the service books
2. The simplest way to accomplish this task is to simply have the users connect their Blackberry to their computer and synchronize through the Blackberry desktop software.  This will re-associate the Blackberry with the server.

Medium difficulty:
1.  In some cases you will need to recreate their email profile on the local machine they use the Blackberry desktop software with.  
2.  Resend service books using method above

WORST CASE fix:
1.  Have the user wipe the Blackberry by entering the wrong password 10 times consecutively.
2.  For CINGULAR 8700 users download Blackberry Desktop software version 4.1 and the Blackberry device software for the 8700s from the following link:  https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads/entry.do?code=577BCC914F9E55D5E4E4F82F9F00E7D4
3.  Remove older versions of the Blackberry desktop software and install the 4.1 of the BB Desktop software you just downloaded
4.  Install The device Manager software (do NOT skip this step)
5.  Plug the Blackberry into the computer with the desktop manager software open
6.  Run the Application Loader from the BB Desktop manager and follow the default prompts to re-install the OS and whatever additional applications you select (this takes about 20 minutes)
7.  Synchronize the Blackberry with the Blackberry Desktop Software

Can you tell I had to do this once or twice myself?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17862207
You can add an additional first step to Medium Difficulty
On your handheld, click Options.
Select Service Book from the menu, and click the trackwheel.
Scroll down and stop on Desktop [CMIME].
Click the trackwheel. When the confirmation dialogue appears, select Delete.
Follow the rest of the steps under Medium Difficulty.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 17862824
This is very easy to fix. All you need to do is stop the "BlackBerry Router" service, then go into Active Directory and from the "View" menu select "Advanced Features", then go to every BlackBerry user in AD and open their properties. For their properties window select the "Security" tab, from here add your BES account (normally BESadmin) and only add the permission "Send As". You will have to repeat this for all users on your BES, wait 20 minutes after you have done all the users and then start the "BlackBerry Router" again.

If you have any admin users with BlackBerry devices it will inherited permissions from the "Admin" group and it will remove the BESadmin "Send As" permission". So all you need to do is closely note down any inherited permission to the user in the security tab, then go to the advanced option and untick “Allow inheritable permissions from the parent …”. Once you have done this ensure any required permissions are added back to the admin user then add BESadmin with “Send As” permissions again. Once again wait 20 minutes before restarting the “BlackBerry Router” service.

If anyone want to know the relevance of stopping the router service for 20 minutes it the amount of time the BES server takes to clear it cache locally and on the relay.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Airlogix
ID: 17869783
The key for us was the stopping of the service for 20 minutes.  Great tip.  We had tried everything else but that did the job.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hcpsadmin
ID: 25481397
Here is another solution from RIM.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hcpsadmin
ID: 25481402
0