Solved

Monitoring internet usage

Posted on 2006-11-02
13
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
my firewall has only basic monitoring capabilities (it shows the top 10 visitied websites, web traffic amounts based on IP, etc.

i am looking for some way to monitor the amount of time someone is actively surfing the internet.  it would be a bonus to also be able to see the urls visited (although not required).

i have 5 remote locations behind a VPN, so i am hoping for something that will not require hardware because that would mean i would have to travel to install it (if hardware is the only solution, i would travel)
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 200 total points
ID: 17859482
For 1-9 licenses at about $40.00
http://www.track4win.com/Monitor_Internet_Usage.asp
Displays time on the internet and visited URL's.
:-)
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 17859802
any idea if it shows active internet surfing?  someone could pull up a site and then minimize it, and i don't really want to count that as "internet time".  i guess i could look at the combination of sites visited + internet time to determine about how much internet surfing someone is doing?  because there are things like streaming radio that really shouldn't count as active web surfing...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron M
Ron M earned 50 total points
ID: 17860000
I use Cisco PIX with Websense.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:austinstace
ID: 17860598
Sounds like what you are looking for is something that will track the windows that have focus and, ultimately, calculate how much time the browser has focus and for how long on which web site. I'll see if I can find something like this. Anybody else have ideas?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17861287
Zephyr,
The link that I provided above states that it tracks web pages visited, etc. It does not specify how it tracks time if the window is minimized. Perhaps you could forward this question to their support team.
Support@Track4win.com
:-)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kgreeneit
kgreeneit earned 50 total points
ID: 17861496
agree with xuserx2000, Websense (www.websense.com) is a really good monitoring product that integrates well with active directory. You can download a 30 day trial free of charge from their website.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17865827
For this kind of work, we have been using iPrism by StBernard software for about 5 years.
It does involve an appliance at your final access point to the Internet (ours is a Foundry Switch).
Outstanding product.
Allows real time monitoring of all activity, plus 24/7 logs of all activity.
Extreme granularity of controls/reports.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Danny_Larouche
ID: 17869655
you may use any corporate firewalls such as: Fortinet, Sonicwall, Nokia/checkpoint, Watchguard.  All of them use syslog server and/or their own reporting software.
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 17892128
danny-
i have a sonicwall.  the reporting in the sonicwall is really generic or perhaps i am missing something?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 200 total points
ID: 17894437
zepher_hex,
You really need to take a look at iPrism.
I'm fairly sure they have a trial program.
The granularity of controls will knock your socks off.
A similar question came up a few months ago and there were 3-4 of us using iPrism.

We had WebSense before and it doesn't begin to compare with this - either from a user or an administrator viewpoint.

Read about it at http://www.stbernard.com/products/iprism/products_iprism.asp

Vic
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 17899339
the problem with the iprism, or any kind of appliance, is that i would need to purchase one for each location.  we have 5 remote locations that house only 2 or 3 employees each.  i'm not sure we could justify the expense of 1 device for each location.

we currently have sonicwalls at all locations... so if there is a way to get better reporting done out of it, that would be ideal.

but i will look at the other solutions suggested, and i guess it's always possible that getting 1 appliance per location will be approved.  it depends on how important the monitoring is to the VP.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17899804
Where is there final access point to the Internet?
If they VPN into you, then out to the net, it would only take one appliance.

Vic
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 17901790
nope.  they each have a sonicwall that leads to the internet.  the sonicwalls are tunnelled (VPN) to each other.
0