Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sata and IDE drive

Posted on 2006-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Can you have a sata drive and a IDE drive hooked up to the same computer?  
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasBallardIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 17859154
Yes, no problem.  Some older motherboards won't boot from the SATA if an IDE drive is present.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 300 total points
ID: 17859212
As Callandor noted, it's no problem.   You can freely mix technologies as long as your system has the right controllers ... either built-in or via add-in cards.    I have one "ancient" system with an IDE drive, SATA drive, SCSI drive, and an external USB drive :-)    And if your system won't boot from the SATA drive you can simply install a boot manager on the IDE drive that "points" to a partition on the SATA drive to boot from it.
0