Solved

How would i merge 4 Triggers to fire in sequence?

Posted on 2006-11-02
8
185 Views
Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Can someone show me a sample of  how to merge my 4 triggers, to fire in sequence.

It’s kind of urgent that i find a solution to this problem ASAP.

I’m just learning Tsql, and know only the basics.

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17859241
well, simply merge the code of the 4 triggers in the order you want to run it...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 17859247
sp_settriggerorder
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 500 total points
ID: 17859288
to set the trigger firing order

sp_settriggerorder @triggername= 'MyTrigger', @order='first'

or if its merging everything together, is it after triggers for different actions

if so as angel suggested

CREATE TRIGGER trig2
ON table
FOR INSERT, UPDATE
AS
   ur logic
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 17859559
My understanding of the sp_settriggerorder is that i can only set the first and last trigger, and the other will fire in undefined order.
I need each to fire in defined order to update.  I thought the article also said setting the first trigger to update would cause a error.

Is my code correct? Is what i should would do?

CREATE TRIGGER   TriggerAll
ON    table2
FOR   UPDATE
AS
 
sp_settriggerorder @Triggeroder1= 'Trigger1', @order='first'
sp_settriggerorder @Triggeroder2= 'Trigger2',
sp_settriggerorder @Triggeroder= 'Trigger3',
sp_settriggerorder @Triggeroder= 'Trigger4, @order='last'
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 17859684
u r right

Specifies which AFTER triggers associated with a table will be fired first or last. The AFTER triggers that will be fired between the first and last triggers will be executed in undefined order.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 17859692
is all the triggers for update action on table2 ?

if so they can be merged as angel suggested
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 17859853
Yes

I do not know how to merge the updates,  does that mean just put the queries in the order they must happen in the one trigger, one after another?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 17859890
<<does that mean just put the queries in the order they must happen in the one trigger, one after another?>>

Yes.
0