Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fuser Error

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am getting a 50.2 Fuser Error,  it's a HP LaserJet 5100tn.  How do I get the printer working again?
0
Comment
Question by:wball1217
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jekl2000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17859472
Here is a link to troubleshoot the error.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpl06726

I would try reseating the fuser assembly..the link above at the error section 50.x has a link to show you how to do this.

Worst case, the fuser assembly may need replaced. There is usually a lamp inside of a roller that when heated causes the toner to be fused into the paper.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SRWright
ID: 17861560

Commenting on jekl2000's answer...

When you reseat the unit... make sure to gently wipe the contacts prior to reseating it.  I had a problem with two of my printers that led to this error, and I found that you can also see this error if too much toner dust builds up on the contacts.

This is no promise that this will work.  More often that not this is just the fuser's way of saying "I quit."

;-D

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winstonep
ID: 17865963
Cleaning the contacts may indeed work. But if it does, I would advise getting a status print to see the life left in consumable parts and check the pages since last maintenance.

Worth ordering a fuser for the printer now anyway. For this model I can't remember but it should be easy enough to change.

This url from the HP troubleshooting site shows a diagram of the fuser. I couldn't find the fuser replacement info at the time:

http://h20141.www2.hp.com/hpparts/SearchDiagram.asp?mscssid=ACL3WBJAK7C19G1N4WL5L774NXM0FBL5
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mluther223
ID: 17867401
The fuser unit is very easy to replace, I recently had to replace them on 2 of our 5100Tn's.  I guess I would definately check to see how many print outs you do have on this unit.  I had in excess of 250,000 on both of mine before having to replace the fuser unit,  so it may be a problem with something else.
0