Solved

Toshiba Satellite reboots after the windows logo and progress bar go away.  Flashes Blue Screen.

Posted on 2006-11-02
7
493 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Toshiba Satellite that gets past POST, starts booting Windows, I see the Windows XP logo with the bars moving, then a blue screen flashes and the laptop reboots.

A co-worker who has been troubleshooting this claims the blue screen message is "Unmountable Boot Volume" Win XP.

We assumed this was a boot.ini, so I ran "fixboot" from the recovery console, and when that didn't work, I also ran "chkdsk /r", which also did not work.

Any ideas what this could be, or how I can repair this without loosing the user's data?

(I only have an XP Pro CD, but the user's laptop is running XP home)
0
Comment
Question by:OneSeventeen
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raicesrasta earned 500 total points
ID: 17859749
Well, if it's indeed "UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME", chkdsk /r should solve the problem, in most cases it does. However if it doesn't then it could as well be a dead or near dead HDD, if you get random blue screens it could also point to a HDD issue.

It could also be a plain old Windows BSOD and software related, maybe a program that was installed or new hardware. The issue here is with the data, hardware and software can be replaced, data however needs to be recreated.

You can try installing that Windows XP Pro on a different directory and save the user information, (go through the install process and don't format the partition, leave the system intact, then it will tell you that the directory is already there, use another directory and install windows)  it should give you an opportunity to backup all the users data.

After that just do a completely clean install of the OS, formatting and installing. If you are unable to complete format or encounter an issue, it could point to a possible hardware failure.

Hope this is helpful.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17860499
try this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297185

or i think it is ram failur
try to change the ram or take it to a technical support
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17865021
You should press f8 at startup to access the advanced options menu.  From there, check the "disable automatic reboot..." so that you can read your BSOD message.

You could also try "Last Known Good Configuration"  from there...

Once you find your blue screen message, Google it or do a search of the Microsoft Knowledgebase:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/?adv=1

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17865023
i suggest to boot to safe mode (hit F8 key during boot)
now select Do not restart on system errors
this should give you the blue screen
you can always test the ram with memtest86+ from : www.memtest.org
or run a repair install  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      

and what do you mean with "it did not work" ? what happened?  >>" I also ran "chkdsk /r", which also did not work."

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OneSeventeen
ID: 17866490
Thanks for the tips, and by "it did not work" I mean there was no change in the symptoms, the system continues to reboot in the same manner that it always has.

(I should have clarified... the checkdisk actually completed successfully, but it did not remove the problem.)

I will post back with more details (including a memtest result).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OneSeventeen
ID: 18019769
After multiple OS reinstalls and checkdisks, it was found to be a dead drive. raicesrasta was right on his first comment, that the fact that the chkdsk /r didn't work indicated a dead hard drive.

The drive has been replaced, a new OS installed and configured, and the laptop is fit for use.  Thanks for all the troubleshooting guys!
0