Solved

need help installing KDEVELOP

Posted on 2006-11-02
32
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hi,

i'm new to unix, and i am currently trying to install kdevelop on my system .

i am using this website http://www.kdevelop.org/index.html?filename=download.html
as a guide , however, there are required software that is not installed yet, like qt3 and kdebase3 packages.

i need help installing those.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:badtz7229
  • 17
  • 13
  • 2
32 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ewinands
ID: 17859572
Hi,

To install KDEVELOP you need this packages :

 
KDE     Website = www.kde.org 
Qt 3.2.3 Website = www.trolltech.com/products/qt 
g++  2.95.3 Website = gcc.gnu.org
GNU make Website = www.gnu.org/software/make 
perl  5.004 Website = www.perl.com 
autoconf2.52 Website = www.gnu.org/software/autoconf 
automake  1.6 Website = www.gnu.org/software/automake 
flex  2.5.4 Website = www.gnu.org/software/flex 
libtool  1.4 Website = www.gnu.org/software/libtool/libtool.html 
Berkley DB  3.0 and  4.1  Website =www.sleepycat.com

If you (have) install(ed) these KDEDEVELOP will install also without any problems

Gr.

Erik
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17860118
right,
when i go to www.kde.org , i clicked on KDE 3.5.5 released., then under heading" Installing KDE 3.5.5 Binary Packages", i click on http://download.kde.org,  i selected ftp://ftp.ussg.iu.edu, went to the src directory and downloaded kdebase-3.5.5.tar.bz2.


is this correct ?

this is my first time trying to install anything on a unix environment, so excuse me, but i need detailed instructions.

thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ewinands earned 500 total points
ID: 17860176
No you better not download the source file.  This file has to be compilated first. You better select

ftp://ftp.archlinux.org/extra/os/i686 en than choose kdevelop-3.3.5-1.pkg.tar.gz. Download this and then run ./configure en then make and make install. watch closely at the error warnings if you get them.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17860229
so once kdevelop-3.3.5-1.pkg.tar.gz is downloaded, i go to my command prompt and go to the directory it's saved on, and type in
./configure
make
make install

just like that and this should install this package ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ewinands
ID: 17860267
yes that is right.

Remember to install all the sub applications like qt etc. if you didn't install them already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17860298
i type in ./configure and press enter
but i get the following message
"bash:  ./configure:No such file or directory "
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ewinands
ID: 17860345
you first have to unpack the package you have downloaded. it can be done with file roller . or the command tar -xvf "packagename"
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17860385
i am getting the following messages after i entered in tar -xvf kdevelop-3.3.5-1.pkg.tar.gz

tar : This does not look like a tar archive
tar: skipping to next header
tar: Archive contains obsolescent base 64-headers
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ewinands
ID: 17860397
ok...  then first start the gunzip command do unzip the package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17860417
i unzipped it then used tar,
but when i type in./configure i still get
""bash:  ./configure:No such file or directory ""
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ewinands
ID: 17860439
check if there is an configure filename in the directory that is created by unpacking the application
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17860486
how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ewinands
ID: 17860513
go tho the folder that is created. it will be something like kdedevelop..........  then type ls and look if there is an file with the name configure
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17860537


once i unzipped it, and used tar
i checked but that tar file never created a folder called kdevelop...
the directory where the tar file is located only has that file, no folder, anywhere


and i don't see any filename configure
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17860559

i have a folder called kdevelop_downloads
inside here contains the kdevelop-3.3.5-1.pkg.tar you mentioned inthe beginning

i unzip it, use gzip and tar
but no new folder got created.

i open up file : kdevelop_downloads and the tar file is still there and only that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ewinands
ID: 17860563
what distrb. of linux do you have ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17860611
i'm using gnome.

i just realized, this package did creat a folder called opt
there are many directories inside it, so i'm going to search to find where it installed that configure file

and from there i'll do those steps
./configure
make
make install

correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ewinands
ID: 17860626
correct!
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17860683
how do i apply the find command to search for a file named configure in any directory ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17860711
nevermind, i used find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17860825
nope,  the configure file does not exist.
i searched and it's not inlcuded in that kdevelop-3.3.5-1.pkg.tar.gz file you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ewinands
ID: 17860836
i should be if you unpack the file... strange. i have tries it and it works... Maybe it would be handy to download suse linux and choose kdedevelop as an application. It will be automaticly installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17860874
i unpacked kdevelop-3.3.5-1.pkg.tar.gz.
and it created a the kdevelop folder
in ../opt/kde/include/kdevelop

this folder contains a couple of other folders
buildtools
catalog
cppparser
interfaces
languages
parts
propeditor
shell
util widgets

i used find / -name configure -print
but did not find configure

am i doing something wrong ?


 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ewinands
ID: 17860908
maybe the package doesn't have to be compiled... is the a kdevelop file that can be execute ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17860917
in the following directory ./opt/kde/share
i found folder config , therefore opt/kde/share/config
contains
kdeveloprc
kdevassistantrc

does this make a differnce?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ewinands
ID: 17861153
no i doesn't make a difference
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ewinands
ID: 17861155
are you using fedora or redhat or suse ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17861211
redhat
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17861292

have you ever installed kdeveloper ?
if so, perhaps if u walked me through it step by step i can install it on my machine.

thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17866496
what is the distribution that u are using?  most support yum / apt-get

find the rpm package on net using google and do a simple rpm -ivh OR

yum install kdeveloper

should get you all dependency automatically installed and running.

g
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17866513
sorry it should be

yum install kdevelop

or download the RPm and from ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/sourceforge/k/kd/kde-redhat/kdevelop-2.1.5-2.0.0.i386.rpm

or choose the best depending on your KDE version.

g
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17867050
i'm not able to access the link you posted, ygoutham.

i've given up with kdevelop.
my desktop is GNOME so i figured i'd use anjuta.
i was able to unzip but it won't properly configure .
i get the following messages at the end of the ./configure process.

"
checking pkg-config is at least version 0.90.... no
checking for GLIB...configure: error: The pkg-config script could not be found or is too old. Make sure it is in your PATH or set the PKG_CONFIG environment to the full path to pkg-config.

Alternately, you may set the environment variables GLIB_CFLAGS and GLIBS_LIBS to
avoid the need to call pkg-config.
See the pkg-config man page for more details.

To get pkg-config, see <http://www.freedesktop.org/software/pkgconfig>.
See 'config.log' for more details."


0