Solved

Cisco Cat 2950 VLAN

Posted on 2006-11-02
18
3,470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Ive got a spare 2950 24 Port Switrch

Question

I want to set it up with 3VLANS 172.16.1.0/24 (Ports 1-8) 172.17.1.0/24 (Ports 8-16) and 172.18.1.0/24 (Ports 16-24)
I want the swich to have 172.16.1.1, 172.17.1.1 and 172.18.1.1 in each VLAN
I want the switch to be able to ROUTE between the lot

So I can plug in a test machine(s) into ports 1-8 (VLAN1) and give it a default gateway of 172.16.1.1 and the switch will route to the other two subnets. and vice versa

I kinda think this is possible but - its been a looong time since I worked on a cat so..............

How do I do it - what are the commands?
0
Comment
Question by:Pete Long
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheFated
ID: 17859357
what release of code is the 2950 running?  I was pretty sure that the 2950 could only handle a single IP but I can verify.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheFated
ID: 17859400
I apologize, I was mistaken; it can handle multiple IPs as long as virtual interfaces are created for each VLAN.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 168 total points
ID: 17859445
2950's support vlan tagging (802.1q, ISL) so each port can be in it's own vlan or any combination, but it is not a layer 3 switch, so it won't be able to route between the vlans. You need either a router or a another layer 3 switch to do the actual routing between the vlans.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TheFated
TheFated earned 166 total points
ID: 17859456
First step would be to add the VLANs to the switches VLAN database (this is assuming 12.0 code).  We will call the VLANs 2, 3, 4 since VLAN1 is the native vlan.

# vlan database
(vlan)# vlan 2 name DMZ2
(vlan)# vlan 3 name DMZ3
(vlan)# vlan 4 name DMZ4
(vlan)# exit
# conf t
(config)# int vlan 2
(config)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.0
(config)# int vlan 3
(config)# ip address 172.17.1.1 255.255.255.0
(config)# in vlan 4
(config)# ip address 172.18.1.1 255.255.255.0
(config)# int f0/1
(config)# switchport mode access
(config)# switchport access vlan 2
<do the above command for each port that you want to connect>

I'll run that real quick on mine and see if it works but it seems like it should (in my head).
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17859498
Id sussed everything exept

 int f0/1


onwards

LOL

Checking...........................
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17859506
BTW
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2950 Software (C2950-I6Q4L2-M), Version 12.1(6)EA2c, RELEASE SOFTWARE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheFated
ID: 17859571
looks like jar3817 is correct.  I don't have a 2950 to test with, but doing a quick lookup of the software matrix at Cisco it looks like the 2950 is only available with the standard image; i do not show an enterprise image listed which means no full layer3.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17859625
Layer 2 device, configure each port as you want, have a trunk port to a router and route through that. You know it :-)

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17859675
Bah! OK so these will just sit in their Own VLAN and not be able to see each other then ?


Current configuration : 3711 bytes
!
version 12.1
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname ConistonCat2950
!
enable secret 5 $gobbledegook
enable password password
!
username user privilege 15 password 0 password
ip subnet-zero
no ip finger
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
 switchport access vlan 10
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
 switchport access vlan 10
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
 switchport access vlan 10
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
 switchport access vlan 10
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
 switchport access vlan 10
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
 switchport access vlan 10
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
 switchport access vlan 10
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
 switchport access vlan 10
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
 switchport access vlan 11
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
 switchport access vlan 11
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
 switchport access vlan 11
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
 switchport access vlan 11
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/13
 switchport access vlan 11
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/14
 switchport access vlan 11
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/15
 switchport access vlan 11
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/16
 switchport access vlan 11
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/17
 switchport access vlan 12
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/18
 switchport access vlan 12
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/19
 switchport access vlan 12
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/20
 switchport access vlan 12
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/21
 switchport access vlan 12
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/22
 switchport access vlan 12
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
 switchport access vlan 12
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/24
 switchport access vlan 12
 switchport mode access
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
 duplex half
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface Vlan1
 ip address 10.1.0.240 255.255.255.0
 no ip route-cache
!
interface Vlan10
 ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.0
 no ip route-cache
 shutdown
!
interface Vlan11
 ip address 172.17.1.1 255.255.255.0
 no ip route-cache
 shutdown
!
interface Vlan12
 ip address 172.18.1.1 255.255.255.0
 no ip route-cache
 shutdown
!
ip http server
!
line con 0
 exec-timeout 0 0
 transport input none
line vty 0 4
 password password
 login
line vty 5 15
 no login
!
end

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 17859708
yup...unless you include a router in the mix
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 166 total points
ID: 17859732
That is correct, ports in the same vlan will talk and if you want 10 to talk to 11 or 12 you need a router.

They are only L2 switch (Also doesn't support ISL)

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17859748
Ding Dong Cheers - that blew the cobwebs off my Cisco Switching LOL - Lets Split the points up..........................
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17864931
To anyone still subscribed

If the 2950 Could route - what would be the command (if it were a 3550 for example)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17865565
ip routing

If that is enabled, then with the int vlan x commands you will be able to route.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17865592
Cheers M8y - have quiet FRiday and a good weekend (Im stuck on the support Desk today Bah!)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17866290
Ahh.. But you do enjoy doing that I guess :-)

Yeah and my day wasn't quite quiet though.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17869154
>>But you do enjoy doing that I guess

No Id rather go to the dentist M8 LOL
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17871847
:-)

Cheers,
Rajesh
0