?
Solved

BackupExec 10d backups start fine, then slowdown

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a problem with the backup jobs slowing down when backing up data across the network.  

I can run a test backup( about 30gb of data) of a remote file server on the LAN, and the speed is okay( 800GB/sec) but this job slows down( 200GB/sec) when backing up some user folders.  Could the drive area where the user folders are located be so badly fragmented that it slows the backups down?

Not sure what else it could be,

WiReD
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Hutchinson
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davbouchard earned 1200 total points
ID: 17860550
Not sure about your situation but if the data is contiguous or larger data files, the backups will go faster than if you were backing up many smaller files or files that are very fragmented.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17860614
If you're doing a test during the day it's likely that user files are open and if you're not using tha AOFO it's going to wait for each open file in case it can get a temporary lock on it. You can change how long it waits under the job properties.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:davidcornes
davidcornes earned 400 total points
ID: 17865284
Do you always get this lower speed when backing up this data no matter when it's run (ie. day or night)? Also is the faster test backup to the same server, and what sort of data are you backing up when you run this?

Optimising backup performance can be something of a black art (so cauldron at the ready!), and many factors may need to be looked at:

Firstly as mentioned the time and load of the server needs to be considered, as you shop try avoid periods when it will be heavily loaded. CPU, disk and network activity will all have an effect on how well the remote backup agent can run and feed data to the backup server. Overnight/any time the server is lightly loaded will always give best results.

Fragmentation of the data being backed up will also have an influence as small or heavily fragmented files will be slower to read from disk than large contiguous ones.

As mentioned open files may also be causing wait-and-retry conditions, which will also of course slow down the backups.

The performance of the network *between* the remote server and the backup server shouldn't be overlooked either. If for instance bandwidth is limited at the time you're doing your user backups then this could restrict the data getting to the backup server. Also be aware that your backups may be having the same effect on other applications trying to use the network, so try be a good network citizen and to avoid conflicts.

Have a look into all of the above and see whether there are any areas that can be tweaked or modified.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 400 total points
ID: 17868181
Why don't you create a separate VLAN only for Network Traffic ??

That's what we have here, where I work, and we get very high speeds !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 17940242
Actually, we found out that the problem was due to extreme file framentation( defraging had not been done over a period of years) on the drive where the user folder was located.  The was also a problem with users storing there user profiles on this drive because these users were configured to store their terminal services profile info as well--some users had over 200 MB's of temp internet files...we deleted these and then ran a defrag which helped speed things up quite a bit.

Also looked into buying Diskeeper 2007 to manage the file framentation.  

Thanks for your help,

Sometimes it's easy to overlook the obvious.

WiReD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davidcornes
ID: 17946633
Ah user profile bloat! That's worthy of a topic in itself ;-)

Glad you got it all sorted. For future backups you could maybe try excluding certain file types (eg. *.tmp, *.htm, *.jpg, *.mp3,  etc) so you're not wasting time and bandwidth backing up useless stuff.
0