Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed to open Registry Handle in ATI Poll

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Every time I boot Windows 2000, I get the following error,

"Failed to open Registry Handle in ATI Poll"

This is a Rage 128 Pro PCI video card.

0
Comment
Question by:chuck53
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 17859600
I think you need a different video card driver - try ATI's latest version.  A similar question was asked here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20248682.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cbwboca
ID: 17859746
Try uninstalling your video drivers, reboot and reinstall. That my fix your issue. Or you can always get the most updated driver from the manufacturs website.

Best luck,
Louis.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17860411
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuck53
ID: 17860415
Downloading the latest driver from the AMD/ATI Web Site rectified the problem.
0