[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Messages not coming into message store

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi All

I have an issue where emails from certain domains are not making it into the Exchange information store. When I look at the SMTP logs I can see connections being made from these domains and as far as I can tell the connections are successful but when I look message tracking the message does not appear. I can only assume that the message is accepted by the SMTP virtual server but is being lost between that and the information store.

Has anyone seen anything like this before?

thanx in advance
Garry
0
Comment
Question by:burtco013
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 500 total points
ID: 17859610
Did you turn on logging and see if that gives you a hint?
Does email work from within the domain?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 500 total points
ID: 17859843
Do you have any antispam/virus  software on this server? The connection could me made and then immediately terminated due to being caught by a filter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burtco013
ID: 17860282
glenn

I've turned on logging but there is nothing that pops out that could be causing the issue

jar

no, there is no AV or Spam software running on the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burtco013
ID: 18040147
turns out that the issue had to do with email archiving. The archive mailbox had some corrupt messages and was blocking the flow of mail. Once the mailbox was cleaned out everything started to flow.

thanx to jar3817 & glen_1984 for your responses
0