Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I tell which version of Windows Installer that I have installed on my Windows XP system?

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
3,974 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I tell which version of Windows Installer that I have installed on my Windows XP system?
0
Comment
Question by:romatlo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 500 total points
ID: 17859548
Dear romatlo,

To determine the version of Windows Installer, copy and run this VBScript program

Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    Dim objInstaller
    Dim strVersion
    Set objInstaller = CreateObject("WindowsInstaller.Installer")
    strVersion = objInstaller.Version
    MsgBox("Installer version is: " & strVersion)

refer this site : http://visualbasic.about.com/library/faq/blfaq0007a.htm

Hope this helps

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 17859565
Search for the file called MSI.DLL.

Right click on that file, choose PROPERTIES.

Find the VERSION tab - look for the version number.

The version should look something like "2.0.2600" or "2.00.2600" etc.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 17859589
FYI- the version I am currently on (up to date XP SP2 box) is:  "3.1.4000.2435"
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17859705
I'm thinking there is a 'Command Prompt' line you can type to return this info.
Will post if I find it.
0