Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending personalised email to multiple contacts

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
A colleague is leaving the office and wants to send a farewell email to everyone in her outlook contacts.

She wants the email to be personalised (ie has the persons name in the body of the email) and there name in the "to" box but doesn't want to have to do each one individually. (there are hundreds!) and she doesn't want any recipients to see other recipients email addresses.

I expect some form of mail merge system will have to be used.

Does anybody know whether this can be done within outlook or are 3rd party tools required?
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17859602
Greetings, metamatic !

Use MS Word to create a mail merge
http://www.mistupid.com/technical/mailmerge/

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17859611
metamatic,

Here is another tutorial of Word Mail Merge from Microsoft
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA010349201033.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 17860134
I'd say she should use LinkedIn.com to send a custom message to everyone in her roster. She can export her contacts list to a csv file and import it into LinkedIn.com, assuming she has a (free) account there. It'll allow her to keep in contact with everyone who receives and/or responds to that e-mail.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 17860140
In the event that she didn't want to keep in contact with these people, then mail merge (with Word as the editor for Outlook) would be the way to go.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 17860148
Plaxo.com also has a free utility for this, and can integrate with Outlook, which works like LinkedIn, except it's not a business nth-degree site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 17865074
Many thanks - the tutorial you recomended showed me everything i needed to do.
0