Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ghost corruption while trying to restore image file

Posted on 2006-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I used ghost9.0 on XP Pro to create an image file and when I went to restore or mount the image file I get an error of ...   EC8b0023 mounting this v2i drive is not supported..any? suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Computerguy107
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17861317
You created image file on DVD/CD or in hard drive?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Computerguy107
ID: 17871236
Created image file to a usb hard drive
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17873988
Are you using original ghost 9.0 cd to do restore? if you use copied cd, it used to give such error. The ghost cd should recognize the v2i if it was original created by its cd. Just asking to get more information.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Computerguy107
ID: 17875036
I am trying to do a mount of the v2i image file. I have also tried doing an image restore to another drive and it looks like it is going fine but when it is done. there is no data on the new drive.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17875054
There are a few of hardware required for ghosting I am trying to recall. Such as if you have cpu P4 with HT, so disable this function in bios before ghosting. Have you tried creating backup DVD? I used to do that with ghost 9 and had no issue so far.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert4XP earned 750 total points
ID: 17877740
In order to determine whether the image is any good or is corrupted, open the Ghost Explorer and then use the "verify" function to see if the image you created is any good or not.

That would be my first step.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Computerguy107
ID: 17949397
The image was corrupt so I used Ontrack data recover to recover the raw data. I had hoped for an easier solution...such as a way to repair the ghost image. Thanks for all your help..!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 17949745
Glad to hear you got your raw data recovered.  There is an option which I always check in Ghost to verify the image right after creating it.  This gives me a better confidence that it will restore if/when I really need it.  This won't help you now, but keep it in mind for the future.
0