[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

.NET 2.0 Framework

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am intending to build a new DB that will have a front end app built using C#.  The PC's that use the application will not have .NET 2.0 on them or windows SP2.   Will this be a problem?  I need a thurough answer and this is why I am posting this for 500 pts.  Here are three links to other questions related to this project that can provide greater insight to what I am doing if you need...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_22041718.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_22045964.html 

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_22046818.html

Thank you experts,
 
0
Comment
Question by:travishaberman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 17859733
If you want to write client-side Windows Forms application in C#, computer must have .NET Framework.
If you want to write ASP .NET application, .NET Framework is required only on server. Client needs only WEB browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:travishaberman
ID: 17877616
How about speed?  If I take the ASP direction, how fast can accessing pages be?  Is there some standard measure of how fast people can refresh pages?  Also, what happens if two people are trying to update/access/delete/etc.  the same data - how is this typically handeled?  I like the ASP option but preformance is a concern...

Thank you in advance for your thoughts...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nayernaguib earned 2000 total points
ID: 17924917
Accessing ASP .NET pages will depend on the following (client processing power required is negligible):

1. Server performance.
2. Client connection speed.
3. Server load (expected number of concurrent connections).

To measure how fast people can refresh pages, you need to know the following:

1. How much time will the server take to render each response when serving X users at the same time (where X is the maximum expected number of concurrent clients). This can be determined by stress-testing the server (flooding the server with a large number of requests while monitoring server performance).
2. How fast is the client's network connection. This will differ from one client to another, but you can connect to the server using a dial-up connection (56 Kbits/second) for a worst case scenario.
3. The total size of the response (size of the HTML file sent to the client, images, Flash documents, etc...).

As for your last question, this is a very common issue in client/server environments. For example, when two users are viewing the same product (of which only 1 is left in stock) online, and both try adding the same product to their shopping carts at the same time, the problem occurs. In such cases you will have to retrieve the data twice; once for displaying data to the user, and the other time **just** before updating the data, to make sure that the update is still possible (in the above example, you cannot add the product to both shopping carts!).

_______________

  Nayer Naguib

0
 

Author Comment

by:travishaberman
ID: 18020526
Many thanks!
0