Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

process to automatically find deleted files based on recent backup

Posted on 2006-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I just had an issue with my fileserver, I lost many files after rebooting Win 2000 server and allowing it to run CHKDSK operations. It deleted "corrupt" index entries as well as the actual file.

Thankfully I had a recent backup from the previous day, but I'm not sure WHICH files were deleted. I could do a restore of the entire file backup and tell NTBACKUP to restore to original location and not to overwrite files, BUT I want a list of all files that are not on our server that ARE on the backup. I will need this for later reference.

I'm using BackupAssist, which utilizes Windows Backup. The backup file is one .bkf file. I'm using NTBACKUP to restore.
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Cole
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 17860532
I am uncertain of the options available with the Windows Backup.  I would think restoring the whole backup to a separate location and then running a comparison of files in the original location versus in the new location will reveal which files were deleted.  You can then run robocopy to copy the files from the restored location to the original location.  I have not used robocopy in a while, but believe there is an option to only copy files that do not exist in the original location.

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17863941
The problem is, you ran CHKDSK, and that is the worst thing to run when you have corrupted files.  It wil make certain you cannot recover them.  Since windows backup does not let you do a file by file comparison, the best you can do this COPY all data from the directories you are interested in, to new directory names -- then do a restore to the C: drive.  Then AFTER the restore, you can go to the directories where you copied the files, and if any newer versions exist that you want to keep, copy those files BACK from the copied locations to the original locations, after the restore.  

Now all will be back to normal, BUT  you changed files are saved -- as long as you copied all the directories of interest before to other locations before the restore operation.  IN future, if you have a file problem, do NOT use chkdsk -- it corrupts the FAT to an unrecoverable situation.
0