Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hd0 no root disk controller was found - SCO UNIX

Posted on 2006-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
2,548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need to get some data off of an old Medical Manager server that is an Altos 330.  The server only stays up for about a minute or two before it reboots and it doesn't matter what you are doing when it does this.  (maybe I need to try and fix this instead of what I write below).

I pulled the controller out with the hard drive and put them in a box I had.

The controller would not work since it had no BIOS on board.  Adaptec M11E combo card scsi/video.

I had an Adaptec 2930 that I used and the drive will now come up to a Boot: prompt.

It starts booting and then the message comes up "no root disk controller was found" and then it gives the safe to turn off message.

I have less than 48 hours to get this data off the drive.  Any ideas would be appreciated.

Oh, later today, I am going back to the medical practice to pick up the whole server and bring it back.  I remember that there was a floppy disk in the drive.  Could that be where the root disk controller is?  I will post if this works.  Otherwise I have no clue.

Thanks,

Steve

Ok, got the floppy from the ACER Altos 330 and it appears there is nothing on it so maybe it is something on the motherboard since that is where the bios is for the biosless scsi controller.  Guess I am going to try and fix the orginal server ... that is find out what is making it reboot every 2 to 3 minutes.
0
Comment
Question by:mkcsoftware
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17886351
Have you changed any thing in the box (or unplug any hardward)?
Was the box working before.

please read this "What does "interupt is private" or "no rood hd controller" mean ?":
http://aplawrence.com/SCOFAQ/FAQ_scotec6private.html

and SCO FAQ:
http://aplawrence.com/SCOFAQ/scotec1.html

You can also try to boot up from a backup SCO kernel (if you have one, eg unix.old
it is sitting under /stand dir)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sppalser earned 2000 total points
ID: 17918010
Believe that the SCSI Combo card you mention uses the alad driver in the SCO unix.  You should be able to use an Adaptec 2940 controller to try to boot from.  You may need to go into the SCSI Host Adapter BIOS of the 2940 and adjust your drive translation for DOS drives greater than 1gb if it fails to boot. For example:  If the drive was installed with translation enabled the replacment adapter needs to have translation enabled.  The no root hd controller message you are getting is a good indication that the SCSI Adapter driver on the system does not match the SCSI Adapter being used.

Good Luck
0