Solved

"Delayed Write Failed" sbs 2003 during veritas backup exec 10.d burn to dvd + windows event id 50 & 26

Posted on 2006-11-02
21
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
The Breakdown: I'm trying to backup my SBS 2003 server using Veritas Backup Exec via burning to dvd. Primary purpose is to backup our SQL database. The requirements for Veritas is that the disk must be formatted with a 3rd party software. (Nero incd 5.1.0.5) Because of this the disks must be dvd-+rw.

Hardware: AMD 3200 on an Asus nForce4 motherboard, NEC cd/dvd/rw, 2 gigs memory, 2 200 gig Seagate drives in raid mirror, disks Memorex dvd+rw 4x and Verbatim dvd+rw 2x. all of the cables are correct for dma, I’ve tried 2 identical dvd roms, same issue.

My process:  When I put in a new dvd it must be formatted using Nero incd. Then I do the backup using Veritas backup exec witch you cannot control the speed of the burn(frustrating). The first time I run backup exec on a disk their is not any errors. Its only after the dvd is formatted and run Veritas again that the errors pop up. I've tried erasing the disk & full format with verify it makes no difference how many times you format the disk it still shoots out errors.  

If i watch the windows event viewer while backup exec is running, it repeatedly produces event id 50 and event id 26. Approximately 30 times during the backup. Warning incdfs event 50. Information application popup event 26 Delayed Write failed

The errors that Veritas produces reads something like, Veritas job failed to complete backup-to-disk folder 1. the data from the media is inconsistent 0xe0084ca. & Verify an inconsistency was encountered on the storage media v-79-57344-33994 event id 34113
Things I’ve tried: disabling the verify during the Veritas burn will produce no errors. Also backing up everything but "sbs monitoring" "sharepoint" "tmsql" <name of server, causes no errors. So its wonderful that I cant back up the things most important to us. Not the way I want to roll. I do have the latest greatest updates for SBS, Veritas, Nero and drivers for the hardware.

Things I’m not willing to try: disabling dma mode on the dvd rom. that’s just stupid, the most common thing people so far have recommended. Here is why, it take about 8 hours to burn a dvd without dma, and it pegs the cpu the entire time, rendering the server useless. no one can access it with only 1 percent of the cpu available. Also I don’t want to through out my dvd's after each backup, they are rewriteable, and I want to rewrite to them. If I cant find a solution I’m going to install a backup to tape device.

Please, any and all solutions are appreciated, if you need further information, I will try and fill in the gaps.
0
Comment
Question by:tallmouse
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
Comment Utility
This isn't necessarily the answer you're looking for, but please check out Acronis TrueImage Server.  It will burn to DVDs (although I believe a removable HDD on a NAS is a better solution).
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I can't help you much with Backup Exec because I don't use it... but I can suggest that perhaps you're ignoring the tools that come with your server that would help you imensely in backing up your database.

SQL Server has a built-in backup that is configured in Maintenance Plans.  You can use this to back up to most any device, but probably not to a DVD.  However, if you really want to then burn to DVD you can set up a separate task in NERO.

There's a pretty good overview of how to schedule a maintenance plan here:  http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3530486

You can also find plenty of documentation on this in SQL's help files.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tallmouse
Comment Utility
im upping the points value becuase thier has been no effective comments. Thanks for looking.

sean.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
Comment Utility
1. Does the delay write failure error message indicate that the drive that is having the error?  Could it be the hard drive having a delayed write failure while creating the buffer file?
2. Is the burner on its own IDE channel?
3. Have you visited the mfg website to find out if there is a new firmware for your burner?
4. What driver files,their version, and publisher are listed for your dvd burner? Device Manager->DVD/CD-ROM Drives->Drive Properties->Driver tab->Driver Details button . i.e., cdr4_zp.sys, 6.1.1.48, Roxio; cdralw2k.sys, 6.1.1.48, Roxio; cdrom.sys, 5.1.260.2180, Microsoft; imapi.sys, 5.1.2600.2180, Microsoft; redbook.sys, 5.1.2600.2180, Microsoft; storprop.dll, 5.1.2600.2180, Microsoft, etc...

I have personaly found similar errors by old or out of date sys files from previous versions of Nero.  Removing that one file and adjusting a registry key has solved the problem on more than one occasion.  Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I'm sorry, I don't understand... you stated in your initial question that your primary purpose is to back up SQL.  Yet, when you were provided with a method to do that which is different than the one you are attempting you say it's not effective?  Would you care to elaborate?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
Comment Utility
You're right Jeff - I kind of glossed over that.  

The SQL Management Studio Express has an effective backup function.  The SQL 2000 Enterprise Management will schedule backup jobs.  Additionally, you write a batch file to access the osql utility and launch it with Task Scheduler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tallmouse
Comment Utility
Explanation: We spent $400 on veritas backup exec(non refundable), because it has been rock solid in the past and we use it on all of our servers. I would really like to use veritas backup exec to complete the task. Im not interested in the Nero backup tool nor the one provided by Microsoft with their sbs package. Reasons, i would also like to have a disaster recover performed once a month, incase i need to replace a drive,s. Alternates are just one more program that we need to work through. Veritas provides a faster file restore and a number of other wonderful features. It would be like switching to star office after using ms office for years just to create free pdf's. I am not usually partial to software, but in this case veritas is number 1 becuase it is simply a superior product.  

1. Does the delay write failure error message indicate that the drive that is having the error?  Could it be the hard drive having a delayed write failure while creating the buffer file? ** I don’t think that it could be one of the hard drives, i could be mistaken. unless having the drives in a mirror array causes some delay.
2. Is the burner on its own IDE channel? ** yes their is only one cd rom on that ide channel
3. Have you visited the mfg website to find out if there is a new firmware for your burner? ** yes I have already updated the firmware
4. What driver files, their version, and publisher are listed for your DVD burner? Device Manager->DVD/CD-ROM Drives->Drive Properties->Driver tab->Driver Details  ** _NEC DVD_RWND-3550A c:windows\system32\drivers\ {cdrom.sys, imapi.sys, incdpass.sys, incdrm.sys, redbook.sys, storeprop.dll}

what sys files from Nero did you remove? what did you adjust in the registry?

Thank you all for your input, please keep it coming.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I'm sorry (again), but that's ridiculous.  You should use the best tool for the job, not the one you blew $400.00 on and feel obligated to use.

What you are failing to recognize is that SQL databases require regular maintenance in addition to backing them up.  If you back up a dirty database, it may be useless to you when you need it most.

Using the SQL maintenance plans are not "one more program that you need to work through" because you are already using SQL Server... True that you may have to learn a bit more about how SQL server operates, but that is an added bonus... because you should know how it operates anyhow.

I'd also state that the built-in backup of SBS is also not "one more program that you need to work through" because it's already part of the Operating System that you've installed.  SBS Backup is ROCK SOLID as well... after all it was developed by Veritas... but better than BackupExec, it's native to SBS.  

Your comparison to switching to StarOffice isn't valid, in my opinion, because we're not talking about using free products as a replacement to BackupExec... these are native components of the programs and OS that you are already using.  BackupExec is the third party tool here.  If it's so superior, then why doesn't it work as easily as SBS's built-in backup or SQL's Maintenance Plans?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tallmouse
Comment Utility
Jeff here is the list of things that the sbs backup wizard can not do.
 
has no remote console - does not do software compression - cannnot do "brick level" mailbox backup - does not contain vssr requestor - CAN NOT WRITE TO DVD (thats the big one) - does not support tape autoloaders / changers - cannot create disk images - cannot backup network/remote computers - has limited error handling and reporting - cannot email or print completed job logs - cannot eject tapes - can only backup directories using batch files - has no way to append backup information to an inserted tape - does not have an internal schedualer, if backup fails it will not attempt to rerun untill next schedualed event.

amazingly enough the only thing they recomend you do is plug in an external hard drive, and in essance cut and paste. that does not sound like the right tool for the job.

I apreatiate your help, but im only concerned with fixing my problem with veritas, no alternative solutions please. If i cant burn to dvd i will buy an autoloader tape drive.

thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
Comment Utility
Since you have to format the DVD I am assuming that Veritas is using packet writing to burn the disk.  This sounds a lot like a problem described here, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/891070 but it is only reported for Windows XP SP2.

That still doesn't leave you with a solution though.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
Comment Utility
Thinking some more on it, I have only ever come across reported trouble with the InCD packet writing engine from Nero.  I have never heard a bad comment about the DirectCD packet writing engine from Roxio.  I feel it is undisputable that your failures are a result of InCD.

Because packet writing software uses a delayed write to the DVD, your backup run may have completed before the data is actually on the DVD. You may, onoccasion receive a "Delayed Write Failed" error message.  Unfortunately if your backup run is complete the backup data has not been written.  At that time the delay write buffer has been trashed and you would have to start over.

If you feel it is worth your efforts I would suggest you remove Nero, and manually ensure the InCD driver is no longer present and associated with your DVD drive.  Then install a Roxio product with DirectCD.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
tallmouse,

All of the things you listed are generally overkill for most small businesses that are on a budget.  As far as emailing logs, SBS has a much more detailed server status report that's sent out each morning which does, in fact, advise whether the backup has completed successfully or not.

I don't have any clients that have a complete backup that is greater than 40GB (with the exception of a few companies that have very large files that we deal with separately).  So, all of those things with tape loaders, etc are certainly not applicable in 90% of the SBS deployments.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tallmouse
Comment Utility
Maniacsquirrel,
I have tried removing Nero and replacing it with Roxio's 9 package. Direct cd has been replaced with an application called drag-to-disk. Unfortunately that application is not supported on server 2003. I’m not positive but I think that without a drag and drop program like incd or Drag-to-disk veritas cannot write to the disk. Another interesting thing that i noticed with roxio is you cannot perform the fully erase/format task. Only the quick Format/Erase - Frustrating.
Any suggestions on how to tweak the application to run on 2003?

Jeff,
We are not a small business, more of a medium sized business. 90 workstations, 5 locations, 250 employees. Our sbs server is running a sql database holding our attendance and time clock information. It needs to have consistent backups on a regular basis. Or I have 250 people asking me for their paycheck.

Any more suggestions, fixes, patches,
Please and Thank you!  

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:manicsquirrel
manicsquirrel earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
What's funny is Veritas used to make their own packet writer called RecordNow which was sold to Sonic (which bought Roxio) when Symantec bought Veritas.  You can still buy RecordNow from Roxio, but they don't support 2003.  I don't know if this means it won't install on Server 2003.

The only other two packet writers I've come across are InstantWrite by NovaStor, http://www.novastor.com and CLiP by B, http://www.bhacorp.com/download/clip6/index.html . Neither explcitly state that they do or do not allow installing on 2003.

Interestingly enough, I found a free trial of InstantWrite, http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/Backup_and_Copy_Utilities/InstantWrite.html, but it was dated for 1999.  NovaStore now makes their own backup solutions for 2003 Server, SQL Server, and Exchange Server.

Lastly, you may want to download a Nero Clean Tool from, http://ww2.nero.com/nero6/eng/Clean_Tools.html and give a newer version of InCD (like version 7 instead of your version 5) a chance.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Um... how do you have 90 workstations running from a Small Business Server network?  The max is 75.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tallmouse
Comment Utility
Manicssquirrel
it seams that incd clean tool is just an incd removal package. When i installed the roxio package minus the drag to disk that wouldnt install, Nero completly uninstalled.  and the version of incd 5 is standard with nero 7 premium package. It is as far as i can tell the most current version.

do you know of anyother programs supported by 2003 that support disk format/erase and also direct writing. i.e. incd or drag-to-disk

Jeff. we have 5 novell file servers that our 90 workstations log into. the sbs server is only connected to by 4 time clocks and 5 of our schedualing staff. We purchased it becuase it was a low cost way of running an sql 2000 database.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
tallmouse,

You've deployed an SBS in a manner which is totally not how it was designed.  It might have helped if you had explained this at the outset and I wouldn't have been so focused on how an SBS is usually deployed.

I'll let you two hash out what will work for you.  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tallmouse
Comment Utility
I've decided to separate the process of backup exec data collection and Nero’s burning process. It seams the data cannot be written to the disk directly through backup exec so i will schedule two backup jobs. One for backup exec to create the data on a local folder on the hard drive and one for Nero to write the data to disk.

Thank you for your assistance in the situation.  
sean
0