Solved

Windows 2000 doesnt detect all my partitions......

Posted on 2006-11-02
11
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have 2 hard drives 120 GB and 250 GB, one drive has 6 partitions and other has 8.  Pri master = 120 GB and Pri slave = 250 GB.
But Windows 2000 doesnt show all the partitions.  it hardly shows 8 in all.  so what shud i know to view all the partitions??

I made partitions frm Symantec's partition magic 8.05, the partitions are NTFS ver 3.1

once i installed both hard drives at my frnds pc along with his.  he had windows xp which shown my 8 (250 GB) + 6 (120 GB) + 4 (his 4 partitions).

even when I install windows 2000 in blue screen, when it says select partition it doesnt show me all at that time too.

pls solve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:dreamprince_arun
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 50 total points
ID: 17861650
WHY?? Did you use Parition Magic to parition the drives?

OK. Start over from scratch, if you are going to be doing a Fresh Windows 2000 Installation
On these Drives, then Get the Manfactures "Utilities Disk" and Reformat "Both" drives.
(That is if you do not have Data stored on the drives, of which it sounds like you do not)
Make sure that you have your cables connected properly, and makre sure that the BIOS is recognizing the Drives as well.

Win2k has no problems viewing these drives, so you should not have no problem.

ALSO. Win2k has a Built In "Partion/Format" tool during Installation.
Where you are asked to choose a drive to Install, This is the Default Win2k Drive
Parition/Format Utility.

Good Luck, let me know if you need any further assistance.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 75 total points
ID: 17863186
I beilve you can only have 4 partitions per drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 75 total points
ID: 17863217
That is 4 primary partitiosn is the max
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 50 total points
ID: 17864098
I have "12" Partitions on my Laptop. 120Gb HDD
On my Main Computer (Desktop)
80Gb Drive = 8 - Partitions
60Gb Drive = 6 - Partitions.

Set the 1st Partions on each Drive as: primary
And all the rest as: logical.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 75 total points
ID: 17866703
Can you try and upgrade the bios on the computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreamprince_arun
ID: 17872570
carrzkiss, i installed xp now it shows all drives
my partition info is as follows:
c: Primary in both disks
rest extended
frm d: onwards all are logical ones

in both disks

but after installation of windows xp all drives are properly being viewed

i m using seagate hard drives
ST3120023A
ST3250823A

so what thingie i use for both cos i dont want to format... did u mean to say installing drives for these will figure thing out??!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreamprince_arun
ID: 17872801
since no one solved my prob u all get 25 free points ... enjoy!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 17872955
Glad to see that you got it fixed.
Take Care
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 17872964
Also "dreamprince_arun".
I was asleep when you asked me the question above. That is the reason why
You did not get a response from me for your question.
I live in: NC USA Eastern Standard Time.

Take Care
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreamprince_arun
ID: 17873546
ok carrzkiss thanx for ur support aneway and ofcourse for ur efforts ...

take care
0