Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

find names of ip addresses

Posted on 2006-11-02
12
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello I have a client that has about 10 ips they want to know what they are. they all return pigs, i treid nslookup with no luck. How do I find out what these ips are pointing to?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
12 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17860046
zenworksb,

You can run tracert on the IP.  The computer name will appear at the top.  For example ...

tracert 192.168.1.100

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17860061
The result will be something like this ...

Tracing router to COMPUTERNAME [192.168.1.100]
(rest of the results)

You can hit Ctrl + C to quit the trace if you wish.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17860072
thank you for the suggestion, but that did not do it it just said trace complete with teh ip address
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17860128
If there is no DNS then ping -a and/or tracert would not work, so (1) SNMP analysis might tell you something about it

Try solarwinds EE edition free trial (www.solarwinds.net)

Use default of 'public' for SNMP sweep.

If this doesn't work, try solarwinds port sweep.  See what ports are open.  If 80 is open, view the IP in a web page.

If this doesn't work, use solarwinds switchport scanner.  Get MAC address, use MAC address to look up manufacturer (might narrow it a bit)

MAC address lookup (http://coffer.com/mac_find/)

Last this might be Nessus (www.nessus.org) to determine OS

None of these are 100% but you should have a lot more information.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 2000 total points
ID: 17860141
Go to http://www.DNSSTUFF.com

IPWhois lookup 3rd from the top midle colem

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17860145
That is if it is a public IP on the internet...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davbouchard
ID: 17860238
If they are internal MS workstations, you can use the  nbtstat -A  ipaddress    command, that will give you the name of the machine.

Try using a network discovery/mgmt tools.  There are some free ones out there that may do the job.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17860286
A tiny little utility called TCP Net View should list the IP, Host name and MAC address for you.
http://www3.ns.sympatico.ca/malagash/Downloads/TCPNetView/TCPNV.EXE
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17861459
Go to control panel - network connections - Double click the LAN adapter that you are using to connect to your local LAN - Click properties - Highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) - Click Properties - Click advanced - Click WINS tab - Under NetBIOS setting select Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP - Save changes - Restart.

Perform this operation on 2 of your machines (to test).
Go to start menu - run - type cmd and hit ok - type nbtstat -a 10.x.x.x (IP of the other NetBIOS enabled machine).  This should return the machine name.

Then enable NetBIOS on all machines.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17862794
Try AngryIP Scanner
http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/

If the IP's resolve with a local DNS, then the dns names will be shown. NetBIOS names will also be shown..

Else, use Solarwinds IP Network Browser. Get a 30day eval of the toolset
http://www.solarwinds.net/products/toolsets/engineer.aspx#NDT
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 17866602
if its only internal names/addresses you are after try the angry IP scanner is good but LANSPY is better for details -

http://lantricks.com/lanspy/.
 
LANSPY does the same as the Angry IP Scanner but in a lot more depth (shows running services on the PC and networked drives etc).
not bad at all for a freebie
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomytek
ID: 17867458
If it is an internal IP address, you can check on your DNS server.  You can also use ping -a IP ADDRESS.  This site will do a reverse DNS lookup on public IPs http://remote.12dt.com.  It will resolve and show you who the top level domain is.  
0