Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

EMC LUN unreadable, weird chain of events

Posted on 2006-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Host1: emulex lp1150 hbas / win2003 with 2 luns (400gb and 1200gb)
Host2: emulex lp1150 hbas / win2003 with 1 lun (300gb)

Both hosts are connected to 3 luns from 1 dae.

Host1 had lun400gb show up as 'unreadable", so I unbinded and then rebinded causing it to go into "Transitioning" mode. While the transistion, host1 dropped LUN 1200gb also. After adding lun400gb back to the strge grp, lun1200gb shows unreadble and lun400gb is fine.

During all this, Host2 was just fine with its lun300gb.

Any insight?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sudipmis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 17860503
Are you connected to a switch or directly into the EMC dpae?  Are you making changes on the EMC itself?
Double check the allocation to make sure that both host are configured with access.  Are these hosts in a cluster or does each host have rights to access the luns?  If the latter, that might be your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudipmis
ID: 17860804
Connected to through a cisco 9216.
Yes, I made the LUN binding/unbinding changes in Navisphere on a agent pc.
Yes, at one point both hosts had access to each of the assigned lun's.
Not to sure as what is a cluster in a san....we only have one DPE, 2 switches for reliablity and about 6 hosts so far.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 17860856
When you zoned the hosts, did you do it based on the port or on the host id?  It looks like an issue with zoning and paths.  on the host, powerpath admin/monitor should tell you if there is a problem.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sudipmis
ID: 17861285
In powerpath,
   under Disks, i see Disk001 and Disk002....now, I have 3 400gb disks and no 1200gb disks.  any idea? Under errors column, it shows1 error for SP-B0 for disk 001 and 002.
   Our ppath is unlicensed.
I
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 17862831
I gather you mean that your powerpath is in a failover mode.  With EMC some licensing is provided for powerpath.
sp-b0 has a path problem.  This is either due to a cable issue or to the zoning on the switch/EMC.  How are the LUNS configured?  Are they owned by spa or spb?  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 17865773
Two general troubleshooting items:
1) Enable logging on the switch - this is great for identifying  which side of the switch as a problem
2) update Storport.sys - this driver is being updated about every 3 to 4 months and has solved many problems for me relating to Windows systems. The latest version I know of is:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/916048
Storport.sys 5.2.3790.2723 100,352 13-Jun-2006 10:25 x86
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudipmis
ID: 17868480
arnold,
   It turned out the cisco 9216 didn't correctly distribute the zone...its fine now.

dovidmichel,
  I also updated the .sys file.
0