Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 6.0 Web Log

Posted on 2006-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Where would I view errors that occur for IIS 6.0?  Is there a log file that I can look at?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techhound
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 17863379
Depends on the error.

You can look at the web service and/or HTTP.sys (httperr) logs - c:\windows\system32\logfiles

You can also find useful information on actual service problems in the system and application event logs.

Is there a particular issue you are trying to track down?

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:a0k0a7
ID: 17909387
In the Event manage, check Application sub category.
0