Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format SYSTEM.DATETIME.NOW

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
5,891 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have the below SQL Insert statement in my WinApp and I would like to make the formatting (mm/dd/yyyy) instead of the default mm/dd/yyy hh:mm

I am trying to do this an easy way without having to create a declaration first, because i know I can do it like so:

        Dim strdate As DateTime
        strdate = System.DateTime.Now
        Dim displayString As String
        displayString = Format(strdate, "MM/dd/yyyy")

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\INSERT STATEMENT\\\\\\\\\\\\\


        strSQLInsert = strSQLInsert & "'" & Trim(System.DateTime.Now) & "',"
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kinger247
Kinger247 earned 400 total points
ID: 17860395
Try : convert(varchar(10), convert(datetime, getdate(), 103), 103)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rvidal393
rvidal393 earned 400 total points
ID: 17860400
try this, it will give you a date formated like "1/1/2006"

strSQLInsert = strSQLInsert & "'" & System.DateTime.Now.ToShortDateString  & "',"
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1200 total points
ID: 17860495
You can also use ToString() to format the DateTime however you want:

    strSQLInsert = strSQLInsert & "'" & System.DateTime.Now.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy") & "',"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chrisryhal
ID: 17929516
They all worked, but I actually am using Idle_Minds.  I am going to award everyone points though.  Thanks for the help!!!!  I get confused sometimes when messing around with formats.
0