Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File and Print Sharing

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We are running pc's and laptops with windows 2000 and XP os's.  We are trying to find a way to remotely turn "on" the File and Print Sharing tool on all our machines.  Is there a registry key that I can switch manually?  Is there a logon script I can use?  Please advise!

Thanks

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dmack018
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Hays earned 1000 total points
ID: 17860983
I'm sure there is a way, might be a little harder than if you were using group policies with the firewall in xp sp2.  What you could do is get a copy of WinDiff.  Create a snapshot(save) the registry.  Now go into and enable file and print sharing then use export the registry again.  You should have two copies of your registry.  Use WinDiff to compare both files.  It will highlight the registry key that was changed.

http://www.grigsoft.com/download-windiff.htm

Kevin


0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17862404
There appears to be a way to do it using the utility snetcfg.exe.  This thread has a discussion and download links:
www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-1466622.php
0