Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the lowest Cisco Router IOS that supports "no ftp-server write-enable"

Posted on 2006-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,622 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have a 2611XM with IOS 12.2.7r. We have tried to add the command "no ftp-server write-enable" but cannot. We receive the error "invalid input detected at marker".

Is this command not supported in this IOS or do we have to upgrade to 12.3?

I have searched for the string "invalid input detected at marker" but only 2 hits and neither relevant.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

- Tom
0
Comment
Question by:mcit0331
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 17862732
"invalid input detected at marker" just means that your syntax was wrong. The carat indicates where you began to go wrong.

Even in 12.4, I only see "no ftp-server enable." I don't see "write-enable" as an option.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 200 total points
ID: 17862869
It looks like the earliest support is in 12.2.12, so either way it wouldn't work unless you upgrade.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 17862877
Or 12.2.8T5, but I would stay with mainline images if you can.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 17865274
Surely by putting the "no" at the start you are trying to STOP the write enabled ftp server? If it is giving you an invalid input detected then it doesnt have that command and thus it is irrelevant as it could not be running in the first place?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 17868250
Like I said, it depends where the carat was. If it was at "ftp" then you are correct. If it was at "write" then the feature is supported but not that option.
0