Solved

Gateway proprietary motherboard switch connection

Posted on 2006-11-02
17
832 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have several Gateway computers that we want to put into rack mount cases. The problem is that Gateway uses its own special connection to the motherboard for the power switch, HD LED etc. All the wires are on one plug instead of seperate like in most cases. We have the rack mount cases but they have seperate wires for the connections. Its an Intel 400762 motherboard.

Is there a way to make this work? I was thinking maybe I could use the seperate wires from the new case and try and figure out what goes where on the motherboard. On the Gateway single plug connector it only uses 5 wires into the plug and they dont seem to correspond to the pins on the motherboard which are labeled but not too clearly.
0
Comment
Question by:TSI-WLV
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 17860901
You could separate the wires.  You need Power On, Reset, Power LED and HD LED.  They can save on the number of wires by using one ground wire for all (except the reset).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 17861017
I noticed there was a black wire by itself at the back of the plug. Could that be a ground?

Im not going to use the Gateway wires since it connected to the Gateway case. I need to use the seperate wires that are on the new case and try and find out where they go on the Gateway motherboard. Would it hurt to do trial and error on the pins/connections until I get it working? Is the pin configuration on the motherboard standard but Gateway is using their own connection to the switch?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17861164
Black is typically used for ground.  It shouldn't hurt to do a trial and error method of detecting the correct pins, but you need to have the correct polarity for LEDs to work.  I would expect Intel motherboards to have standard pin configurations, and Gateway probably did their own switch design.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17861168
I would see if you can obtain a diagram of the Gateway motherboard maintenance manual from the Gateway site,  and use that to help figure out the connections.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 17861683
I tried to find the motherboard on the Gateway site and other sites but cant find any support info, only people trying to sell them.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17861759
Trial and error shouldn't be too bad; there aren't that many pins, and sometime the pins are labeled.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 300 total points
ID: 17862421
Back trace wires on Gateway plug to switch and LEDs.  That will tell you which wires are what.  Then note their position on mobo front panel connector.  Connect leads on new case to those same pins.  Power switch orientation does not matter but HDD and Power LEDs have a positive and ground connection that must be oriented properly.  Just connect like you think they ought to be and reverse if LEDs don't light.  Won't harm anything.

What is model number of Gateway mobo?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17862447
> Its an Intel 400762 motherboard
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17862707
That's apparently Gateway part number.  In many cases, manufacturer's model number is silkscreened on board as well and it's easier to find information in those cases.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17862840
I believe this is your motherboard.  See page 4 for mobo layout and front panel connectors.

ftp://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d850gb/qrg.pdf

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 17862980
It looks as though blue and white go to the power switch and orange green and black go to the power LED which lights up the power button. I guess the black is some sort of ground?

There is no HD light or reset switch on the computer.

There are markings by the connector on the motherboard. I dont see a model number besides whats on the sticker (400762)

Here is how the pins are labeled and what color wire goes to what pin.
http://www.mustangmods.com/ims/u/975/1298/115269.gif
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 17863010
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17863016
TSI-WLV, see my post above.  Is that your mobo?  If so, link contains all the info you need.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17863065
Based on your diagram, my link is for your motherboard.  Use that diagram with new case.  Gateway is using a common ground for power and reset switch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 17863218
I found out what pins were for what. Here is the layout
http://www.mustangmods.com/ims/u/975/1298/115272.gif

willcomp,
Yours looks close but the Power and Reset are going on different pins
http://www.mustangmods.com/ims/u/975/1298/115273.gif
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 17863276
Its working so now so we can call this one done. Thanks for the help guys!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17863313
You're welcome.  Glad it's working.

Incidentally, remember tracing wires to see where they connect (switches, LEDs).  I have to do that at times when changing out motherboards in Dell, Gateway, eMachines, and other "brand" PCs.
0