Solved

Flash bitmap border

Posted on 2006-11-02
7
554 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have several bitmaps that I created from one large image using the Trace|Bitmap menu.  is there an easy way to add a border to the  bitmaps?

Thanks
JDF
0
Comment
Question by:johnfaig
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 17862076
Select the rectangle tool.
Set the fill to be empty.
Set the border to be the color and size that you want.
Create a layer above the layer that your bitmap sits on.
Draw the rectangle over the bitmap.

Presto you have a border!  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnfaig
ID: 17863837
wildbrookmedia,

I forgot to tell you that the bitmap is irregularly shaped.

JDF
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wildbrookmedia
wildbrookmedia earned 50 total points
ID: 17863857
Do you have photoshop or fireworks?  It would be easiest to add the border there, bring it back into flash and re-trace as a bitmap...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:johnfaig
ID: 17865787
wildbrookmedia

I have Fireworks.  Do I have to trace it mannually?

Thanks
JDF
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 17867767
What version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnfaig
ID: 17872977
I have Fireworks MX
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jdunneuk earned 125 total points
ID: 17876086
do the following

select the entire image and duplicate it to a new layer
change the fill to black
so what u have is the image shape now black
ctrl + t to transform the shape a bit bigger then the image
swap the layer order and theres u border

simple and easy
0