[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 500m - name of the wireless card thats installled?

Posted on 2006-11-02
10
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

Ive an yellow mark in device manager for "network controller" and the wired NIC is sorted so its wireless Im missing.  

Ive used driver genius and it just installs an Intel controller - no driver.
On the dell site Im left with a choice of 10+ Im in europe but a lot say "only for USA"

So thank you Dell for giving me the hay stack

Can anyone name that needle?


0
Comment
Question by:worded
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17861053
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17861066
I think it is an Intel Pro/Wireless 2100 LAN 3A miniPCI.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 17861084

Unfortunately I tried that one (twice) and nada.  Its another one of the 15 or so listed .........
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 17861135
Hi There,
If you go onto the dell website from the country that you purchased the laptop in - for example www.dell.ie for ireland or www.dell.co.uk for UK etc.., and then select the support section and the select the option on the left hand side for 'all technical support', you should then be presented with a list of options - one of which is 'check my system configuration'. If you click on this, it will then ask you to input your service tag which should be on a sticker on the laptop or if not, then you can get it from the BIOS. When you input in this information, it will then ask you to download the dell configuration tool to your laptop. This tool then scans your system for all devices and further more, if it doesn't pick up the wireless device, then when you go back to the 'check my system configuration' page after installing the tool, you should be able to see the original shipping date and original shipping configuration for your laptop.

I've used this feature a few times when I've been in similar situations and its come up trumps each time,

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17861967
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/document?docid=D1D5F92EFDC2589FE030A68F73286161&c=us&l=en&s=gen

Item #               Part Description                                     General Description  
430-0487  MOD,CRD,WRLES,2.4GHZ,INTEL,DAO                Intel® Pro 2100 MiniPCI Wireles  
430-0508  Mini-PCI 802.11b/g NIC                                    Dell TrueMobile™ 1300 802.11b/g MPCI  
430-0432  CRD,WRLES,INT,BLTH,BII                                 Dell™ TrueMobile™ 300 Bluetooth Internal Card  
430-0509  MOD,CRD,TR1400,BCOM,DAO,INSP                   Dell™ TrueMobile™ 1400 Internal Dual-band WLAN Card  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superiz
ID: 17862649
To identify an "unknown" or "banged" device in Windows, right-click the item in Device Manager and choose "uninstall". Then right-click your computer name at the top of the Device Manager tree and choose "Scan for hardware changes". When the Hardware Installation Wizard starts, cancel it. Then examine the Windows Plug and Play log file (C:\windows\Setupapi.log). Your device will be at the end of this file. Copy the PNP ID string into your favorite internet search engine to find out exactly what the device is, then get the correct driver.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:austinstace
ID: 17863783
If you create an account at Dell support, you can enter the service tag number off of the back of the notebook. After doing that, you can look at the original configuration of that system as it was shipped. The results are in "Dellese" but it will give you a clue to the manufacturer and possibly the model number.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17864911
run everest, it will tell you what card it is, then download the driver for it :
http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads9.html      
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 1500 total points
ID: 17865760
Go to this webiste to enter ur system service tag : http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen

then click on the SUPPORT button on top and go to WARRANTY: there you would have a seperate tag for "ORIGINAL SYSTEM CONFIGURATION" You will have the exact wireless card listed there. Also your ethernet card should be the Broadcomm 440X 10/100 or the 57X controller.

Dan
0