?
Solved

How do i block certain sites?

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

Ive just spotted my teenage daughter downloading programs to my computer, she says that she doesnt know what they are (scary) but i think shes not being truthfull.

Either way i need to restrict what she can do whilst giving her certain freedom without standing over her watching whats shes doing.

I have norton firewall, norton anti virus etc but obviously this cant stop someone giving permission for a download.

Must i purchase a parental control program or does windows xp allow you to block sites and prevent downloads?
I have just made myself the only administrator on my pc but am not sure if this will help.

Any comments will be much appreciated

Regards

Rorf
0
Comment
Question by:rorf
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17861180
do you have a router?  most routers are also firewalls, and most have the ability to block sites by url or by keyword.  in my opinion, this is the best solution and easiest to manage.

windows xp does not have anything in it that would control what you're trying to control

there are third party applications, such as cyber sitter, that would do this... but again, the easiest way to manage it is through your router/firewall.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17861197
another option is to set your daughter's profile on her computer to Limited.  this would prevent her from installing ANY programs.  it does not prevent the download, but would prevent the installation of any programs.  you would do this through control panel -> user accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 17861363
Sorry for being so dumb, could you explain more about the router/firewall?

Is the router the thing that replaced my old 56k modem? or is that still called a modem.

Sorry again and thanks for your replies


rorf
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 17861972
Without buying 3rd party software (Netnanny or Cyberpatrol), you can try the built in content advisor in Internet Explorer:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/ie/reskit/6/part2/c05ie6rk.mspx?mfr=true

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 17862161
id have to say that blocking things manually or by keyword on the router isn't a good idea simply b/c there are WAY too many sites that you'd have to block and WAY too many keywords (ever seen how thick your dictionary is?).  Do you want to manually enter all the possible keywords that you dont want into some router? i doubt it.  And besides that, if you do it on the router, you will block it from the PC all-together, which means you couldn't access those sites either.

id say a combination of the things already posted will do the trick
1. have her log in with her own account that is a USER account, not an administrator (that way she can't install anything)
2.  use some third party parental control software to block unwanted internet usage.

i've never used IE's content advisor, but i'd feel more comfortable using a parental control software that is designed to do exacly what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 17862372
Thanks everyone.

Thanks mikeleebrla, I think you made me realise that its worth buying something made to do the job.

Regards

Rorf
0