Solved

Email Server Blocks at various websites

Posted on 2006-11-02
8
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

Apparently somone on my network has a email worm virus, and has got me on some ban lists.  I am trying to find the infected computer, but have not been able to yet, but I blocked access to port 25 from everyone in my network except the mail server.  

 I recieved this error when I tried to send out an email to a hotmail user.  
550 Command rejected for policy reasons. For troubleshooting information, go to http://postmaster.msn.com

How do I fix the issue to send out to hotmail users again?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_Hickerson
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kgreeneit
kgreeneit earned 250 total points
ID: 17861379
hi there, you need to go to this website and enter the ip address of your mail server in the spam database checker to see if you are blacklisted. It should give you contact details of the blacklister and information on how to get yourself unlisted.

http://www.dnsstuff.com/

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17862197
That happend to us but it was not a virus...we were sending mass emails and we forgot an unsuscribe link and we were banned from hotmail, yahoo and aol we had to comply with their policies. also it looks like something was wrong with our dns settings. also check that your exchange was not use for NDR spam
http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tony-Freeman
ID: 17862711
Hotmail now have new policies on accepting mail from mail servers.

They will not accept mail from a mail server that does not have a  SPA record in their DNS.
Check that your DNS for your domain contains a TXT entry with SPA information.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 17862790
what is spa and do I do that with my registar?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tony-Freeman
ID: 17863023
sorry ... my typo .... I meant SPF.
This is a DNS entry for your domain name.

If your mail server was mail.yourdomain.com
then a typical entry would be
mail    TXT   v=spf1 mx ptr ?all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 17866630
where do I add/edit this info at?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:neomage23
ID: 17871142
You would add it like this...

http://www.michaelbrumm.com/spfwindowsdns/

-neo
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyanar earned 250 total points
ID: 17872847
"Hotmail now have new policies on accepting mail from mail servers.

They will not accept mail from a mail server that does not have a  SPA record in their DNS.
Check that your DNS for your domain contains a TXT entry with SPA information."

This is not correct.  Hotmail will still accept email from any valid SMTP server, provided it has a reverse DNS entry.  SPF records are NOT required, but when in place will actually cause the Junk Mail filter to be less likely to consider your email as spam.

Reverse DNS entries are probably set up by your ISP, so it is unlikely to be that.  Also possible, is that a machine on your network attempted to open more than 500 simultaneous connections to a Hotmail server, which triggers a block.

Visit http://postmaster.msn.com/Troubleshooting.aspx for assistance, and an email you can contact to find out what you can do.
0