Solved

Migration from Crystal 7 to Crystal 11 R2

Posted on 2006-11-02
17
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi, Expert,

 We are using Crystal 7 moving to 11 R2.  When we open the R7 reports,
we are getting errors:
 
Reports based on Crystal Dictionary or Crystal Query are no longer supported.
Please change these reports to use Business Views.
 
If I click OK, and continue to open, eventually the report will open
but it doesn't look like it's converted because when I click show SQL
there is 'Use Saved Data' but no query?  What actions that we need take to be sure
R7 reports and queries are converted correctly to 11R2?

What steps should we take to get Crystal 7 migrated to 11 R2 corrected?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rosawan
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17861413
One step is to create the queries in either the database or in Crystal itself.  

WHat database are you using?  Do you still have CR7 installed so you can view the queires?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rosawan
ID: 17861438
Yes, I still have Crystal 7 on a different machine.
Since we have to distribute the reports to client site, we prefer not to create
the queries in database.

We use both Orale and IBM DB2 (UDB)
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17861680
CR XI allows you to add a command as the query.

Are you calling the reports from an application?  You could use an ADO recordset.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Rosawan
ID: 17861793
Right, but that means we'll have to manually populate the query as command in each report.
Plus switch database location to point to command instead of pointing to the query location.
Correct?

We are calling the reports from a VB application.  
What is ADD recordset?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17862036
You could change the database through the application.

An ADO recordset is basically a recordset built in your application and passed to the report as the datasource.

Here is a sample in VB.Net
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2010929.asp

A VB sample
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/ADO_ConnectionMethods.zip.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17862176
Why not just do as it says and change to Business  Views?

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rosawan
ID: 17862289
How do I do that?  That's what Business Object told me, but they never told me how and they are very slow.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17862417
You need to first of all CREATE the Business View(s),...depending on your needs.

If you don't know how to do that, you may need to look over their documentation and/or hire a Temp Contractor that knows how and learn from them as they go along.

You do need to understand HOW Business Views work and the impact that they can have on a server's resources..etc..

MikeV
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 17862676
If your reports are based on Crystal Queries then you don't want to create Business Views.  Business Views are a semantic data layer between the database and the report.  They are the evolution of what used be called Info Views with Seagate/Crystal Info.  You would use Business Views if your reports were based on Dictionaries or Info Views.

If your reports are based on Crystal Queries, then you need to convert your reports to use SQL Command Objects.   A SQL Command Object is the evolution of the Crystal Query.  That is, it is a true SQL Query, but instead of being a separate object it is now embedded within the report itself.

I recommend you review the following white paper on the BusinessObjects Enterprise XI RD Data Source Migration Wizard.  To the best of my knowledge, this is the only way to convert a report based on a Crystal Query.  Historically, once you set a Crystal Query as the Data Source for a report, you could never set the location to another Data Source.  Here's a link to the white paper:

http://technicalsupport.businessobjects.com/KanisaSupportSite/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=datasourcemigrationpdf&sliceId=&dialogID=8698142&stateId=1%200%208694803

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rosawan
ID: 17863820
Thank you very much for the information, however, Crystal inform me that I have to purchase business Object XI to get the migration function.  

If I manualluy remove the query and add a command, all the groups disappeared, I have to manually added it back and after I added the old group back, all the field summarized by old group disappeared.  It's pretty much like doing the report from scratch.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17864149
Try changing the data source or the database driver.  It should allow you to build the command and then it will change it for you so you don't have to rebuild the report

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rosawan
ID: 17867012
Would you let me know how to change data source or database driver?
I selected database expert, expand create new connection, ODBC, select the database that I like to connect,
add new command, remove the old query, it'll be like adding new command, then I'll have to rebuild the
report.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17870775
CR 8 directions
Under the DATABASE menu choose CONVERT DATABASE DRIVER
Follow the prompts and it should just change the driver and replace the current connection and wuery without having to delete the old SQL and rebuild the report.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 100 total points
ID: 17871064
If you're using Crystal Queries - you can't do this.  You have to rebuild the report from scratch.

Crystal Reports won't allow you to set the location to another data source, such as a SQL Command Object (without using the tool, which requires Enteprise - something you don't have access to).  In my experience, it will act like its letting you set the new location, but won't actually work.  This was always one of the major downfalls of using Crystal Queries and one of the reasons why I recommended against using them if at all possible.  Once you've set a Crystal Query as the data source, you're stuck with it...

~KUrt
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17871292
Thanks Kurt. I have never used them so wasn't aware of that limitation.

Rosawan - Sounds like you are stuck with rebuilding the report.

Kurt - Can you add a new datasource to the report and use it to rebuilf the report with the Crystal Query fields as a guide.  Then delete all the Crystal Query fields and drop the query as a data source?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 17873400
Unfortunately, no.  I've tried that and it didn't work.

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rosawan
ID: 17882921
Thanks to both Kurt and mlmcc with all your help.
I am pretty much sure that I have to rebuild, I just want to have another person confirm it.
0