Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal services or Citrix?

Posted on 2006-11-02
22
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a client interested in using an application server across the interenet. The connection would have to be secure. They will be running windows 2003 server. I am trying to decide on wether to use terminal services or Citrix. I have worked with terminal services before, but I have never worked with Citrix. Some of my concerns are bandwidth, Lag, ease of use, expandability, and Maintenance. At any given time there can be as many as 150 users logged in remotely. Can anyone inform me on what would be the better choice and why.
0
Comment
Question by:zwig2002
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17862641
TS is basically a licensed version of Citrix.
Citrix Presentation server is the high end product with a lot of bells and whistles.
TS is a more basic program.

http://www.opssys.com/instantkb/article.aspx?id=10239
0
 

Author Comment

by:zwig2002
ID: 17862970
How about the cost factor. Which would be less expensive?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17863577
Citrix is more expensive.

But it really depends on what you want to do, if the higher end product is what you need.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kane77573
kane77573 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17865718
Terminal services would be less expensive, but with citrix you get alot more functionality.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17865723
0
 

Author Comment

by:zwig2002
ID: 17869047
What would the bandwidth recommendation be for 150 users all logged on at the same time? What type of connection would you recommend?

I can just use the terminal services in Windows 2003 sbs and just add licenses correct? What would the server Specs have to be in order to support 150 connections?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17869130
depends on how you specify whats mapped and whats no mapped along with display effects.

Product Information
System Requirements for Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2
Published: July 11, 2006
Review the system requirements table on this page to determine the minimum and recommended system requirements needed to run Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2, Standard Edition and Premium Edition.

Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 supports a maximum of 75 users or devices. The computer running Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 should be in the Intel Pentium/Celeron family or the AMD K6/Athlon/Duron family or have a compatible processor. Both editions support up to two CPUs on one server.

Note: To ensure that your applications and hardware are ready for Microsoft Windows Server 2003, visit the Windows Server 2003 Web site.

Id setup 2 terminal SBS and distrube 75 specfic logins to each.
Do you have dsl cable, t1 fracs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zwig2002
ID: 17869193
I know the specs for the operating system, I just want to know how much memory and cpu speed will be needed to support 150 terminal service users. Can they all be on one 2003 server?

We currently have a cable connection. What should we upgrade to in order to support 150 TS users?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17869357
Yeah,on regular 32 bit 2003 ,I would go 2 boxes .

If you go 64 bit Windows 2003 server,then  you might be able to run everything off of one box.

You start to run into memory issues with 32 bit NOS and term server(just like on Exchange and SQL).
0
 

Author Comment

by:zwig2002
ID: 17869382
How about the bandwidth issue? The program is not graphic intensive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17869383
Forget SBS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

It will not run TS.period!

You will need a regular or enterprise version of W2K3.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17869407
Id base it on how much memory each user would typically consume during a session?
So if they run an app that consumes 20 mb's per total rdp session 20MB x's 150 or 75 =total physcial ram you need
Check that first
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17870740
If you want to run everything off of one box,then I would go Opteron 64 bit or Xeon 64 bit ,dual core,along with W2K3 64 bit and Citrix 64 bit TS.

Should handle 150 users with no sweat.

http://www.citrix.com/English/ps2/products/feature.asp?contentID=22341

0
 

Author Comment

by:zwig2002
ID: 17873834
No one has answered my question regarding the bandwidth issue. What type of Connection and what speed would I need?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17873908
IT DEPENDS ON HOW MUCH DATA IS BEING TRANSFERED BACK AND FORTH
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17873923
What type of cable connection?
Symmetric or asymetric?

You will need at least a T1.

TS is very low bandwidth intensive.

If all you are doing is TS,then a T1 could be sufficent.

But if you are going to use the bandwidth for other things like web services, FTP, Email,and  HTTP,then a bigger pipe is in order.

You need about 15 to 20k per user bandwidth.

So you will need at least 300K theorhetically.

Real world about double.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17873938
Oops ,forgot to carry something.

Probably need bonded T1's.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17873942
So you will need at least 3000K theorhetically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zwig2002
ID: 17940044
Can terminal services print to a local printer?
0