Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.PRC

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I only know .sql, how do you create a .PRC for a stored proc?  We're moving our stored procs to VSS and I don't see how my collegues got the .PRC files created or even moved to VSS.
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gpompe
ID: 17861305
They probably just renamed the file to PRC
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 17861311
it is better to save files as .sql  than .prc   .prc means you need to fiddle with file tpye associations to open them easily.

simply script up the procedures and save them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gpompe
ID: 17861324
With Visual Studio you can integrate VSS to manage the code. I am not sure but maybe is Visual Studio who generate the PRC.

But is always a plain text file you can call in the way you want.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gpompe earned 2000 total points
ID: 17861522
When you use a DTS with a Copy SQL Server Objects Task, this will generate a PRC for the procedures, a TAB file and so on.

This task place the file in the "Script file directory" you setup in the task.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17861712
Ok, I got it.  My boss has a new process for us to upload stored procs, etc. to VSS 2005.  I didn't get where .prc came from because he's using Enterprise Manager 2000 and I'm using Management Studio 2005. I didn't want to bug him but learned that 2005 doesn't have an option any longer to save procs as .prc...and I've always saved ANY script as a .sql.

thus the confusion!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 17861721
We are already integrated with VS and VSS, this was the DB side of things for our stored procs.
0