[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need Drivers for Mass Storage Controller for Win 2k Server

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello Experts I intalled Win 2k Server on one of my PC. I can't see my slave 250 GB drive. I heard that there is a limit on Win 2k for your HD. Can some one help me to get my HD working.
0
Comment
Question by:jolivare
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 17861567
Windows 2000 supports drives up to a few TBs. This is not your problem.
If your HD is new then it probably does not show up in my computer because it's not formatted yet.
If you have used this HD in the past, you should check that your HD is indeed set to slave. You should also check that your primary HD is set to master, because some drives have two different modes: master and single, with the difference that when the drive is set to single it will not allow a slave at all.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 17861586
Is the 250Gb drive a regular drive or is it a "SATA RAID"?
If it is a SATA Raid, then you will need to install the Drivers from the Disk
That came with the Drive.
SATA RAID Drives, do not connect to the Ribbon, they connect to a PCI Card.

Also.
Open up:

My Computer | Control Panel | Administrative Tools | Computer Management
One [Computer Management] is opened, choose [Disk Management]

See if the NEW Drive is located here, You will need to "Partition & Format"
The new Drive, in order to see it in your computer.

Let me know if you need further assistance.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
b1ackhawk earned 2000 total points
ID: 17861689
Another factor here is your motherboard. I believe some boards have a limit of 120 or 160GB, especially if its an older board. In this case you may be able to flash the bios with an updated version to see the full size of the drive.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17863020
There could be two issues:

1.  Your BIOS may not support drives larger than 128 GB
2.  Your installation of Windows may not be configured to support ATAPI drives over 128 GB.

To fix #1, you either need to update your BIOS (this does not always solve the problem; some BIOSs simply don't have updates available for this), or you need to get a third party controller that supports drives over this size.

To fix #2, you should reference this Microsoft support article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305098
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 17863040
leew - As far as I know, In some cases Windows 2000 (and greater) can support drives >128GB (or was it actually 137GB?) without having to update the BIOS, as long as it is supported by the hardware (and if your hardware doesn't support it then you need a new IDE controller).
And about that reg key, I must note that I have a 200GB drive that functions well even without that key, it doesn't seem to have any effect on my computer (but yeah it's still worth trying).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17863112
If you used a slipstreamed version of 2000 with an appropriate service pack to install, then you might not be subject to those limitations.  (I believe I bypassed that issue once by doing that).

The limit is 128 GB.  137 GB is the limit in marketing terms (where 1 GB = 1,000,000,000 bytes, instead of the accurate 1 GB = 1,073,741,824 - multiply that by 128 and you get 137,438,953,472)
0