Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating and saving .pcf files for PIX firewall

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
How do you create the actual .pcf file to distribute?  Obviously I can configure it in the VPN client for use but I can't find any way to export it.
Anyone know how to do this?  I'd appreciate it I'm kind of in a bind for time.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cyberdragon666
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17862351
Just go to C:\Program Files\Cisco\Cisco VPN Client\Profiles (im not sure if that is the correct folder path but you will find it). You will find pcf-Files in there. Just copy it to the desired machine and select Import from the menu in the VPN Client.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 17862662
It can be even easier than that. It is a simple text file.
Yes, it lives in the ..\Profiles directory. Just email that .pcf file to someone, have them copy it to the ..\Profiles directory and then open the client. You don't really even need to use the import.

0