Solved

Delete Outlook POP account HELP!!!!!!

Posted on 2006-11-02
10
249 Views
Last Modified: 2006-12-04
I recently sent an image to Dell to have it deployed onto 200 new PC's on my network.  I neglected to check everything prior to approving the image, and I mistakenly left a POP account setup in Outlook, containing a load of emails from my Business account.  I need to setup a script to delete this from the computers, but I have no idea how!  It cannot only delete .pst files because we have some users that use Outlook and this would delete theirs......Please help!  Tell me there is a way....it will save me much embarassment!

JK
0
Comment
Question by:jkelly2003
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 63 total points
ID: 17861919
just run a script that has the basic 'del' dos command on all the PCs

del C:\folder\filename.pst

since it is an image, the file will be in the same place on all the PCs so the same command will work on all of them. No big deal.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pilotman28
ID: 17862499
if you are using multiple accounts on these computers then you can do it this way

del c:\documents and settings\Administrator\local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook\*.pst

You should have each user logging on with their own account onto these computers and not logging into the Administrator account anyways.  If this is on a domain then you'll need to do Administrator.local for the profile.  But any changes to the Administrator.local profile will not affect any user's settings providing that you didn't have all the users logged in as Administrator or as the same account that the POP account was created and used under on your Master Image machine.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17862618
>>if you are using multiple accounts on these computers then you can do it this way
it is on one particluar profile on an image sent out to 200 PCs so it will be in the exact same location on ever PC.  just run the del command with the path to the file and it will remove it.  run it as a startup script so the login account never even comes into play since noone will even be logged in.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jkelly2003
ID: 17863789
The problem is that the network is setup w/ Novell, so the image has one "shared" default profile every user will have this profile for their username in Docs and Settings.  So, that means that it will be tied to the same Outlook.pst file, throughout the network.  If I run that script, it will delete the existing users outlook accounts.  I thinking of looking at the size of an empty outlook.pst file, and then using size of the file as a criteria for deleting it.....I don't know.....this really sux!!  Thanks for the suggestions, Keep em coming!

JK
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17863801
From your description some if not all users have already begun using the image you sent out and the pst you had for your business email has already mixed with the users email.  PST's are databases that can only be manipulated inside of Outlook.  You can delete it entirely by a script, but you can't delete parts of it with a script.  If I'm mistaken and users havent already begun using your PST then you can write out the command to delete the pst (at the command line) into notepad.  (del C:\folder\filename.pst as mikeleebrla  suggested) and then change the .txt extension to .bat.  Then use the following directions to assign a login script to the users:  http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/f/?en/library/84b5457b-1641-4707-a1f4-887b5f9471dd1033.mspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17864379
just delete your profile from that computer
your profile resides on "c:\documents and settings" folder
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MarkWYnne
MarkWYnne earned 62 total points
ID: 17867573
If all users are on exchange then their mail is on the server and not on the PC.
If mail is stored on the PC, as in synchronised, then you may have an ost file in there.

Please check the size of the pst file in user's profile

If they are all exactly the same file size, a small size, a few KB, then you can bet that the users are not using the file.

The next step is as above, write a simple script and be done with the offending files.

Let me know how you get on

0