Solved

System Time & Date Stamp

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all,

I must be missing something around getting the system time.  I'd like to capture the system date and time during a process.

I keep getting "cannot resolve symbol" during compilation on both DateFormat and SimpleDateFormat.


I'm importing java.util.*  But cannot figure why the compiler isn't liking this.


Halp!


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LouAtColumn
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 17861384
hi

can you post your code ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LouAtColumn
ID: 17861426
Is it possible for you to take a quick stab at a few ideas before I post some code?


TIA
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 75 total points
ID: 17861785
import java.text.SimpleDateFormat;
import java.text.DateFormat;
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 75 total points
ID: 17861850
> I'm importing java.util.*  But cannot figure why the compiler isn't liking this.

they are in the java.text package so u need
import java.text.*;
easiest way to resolve these sort of probems is to cherck the javadoc
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/text/SimpleDateFormat.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:LouAtColumn
ID: 17862460
Yes!
Fantastic, Fast, & Functional.

Upped to 150 and split because you both answered so close timewise.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17862502
:-)
0