Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recording a Wav File in Coldfusion

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hello Experts,

I have a website and would like to include a feature where a member can create a 30 second voice recording directly from my website and save that recording into their profile as a .wav file.  Once the .wav file is saved in a folder called /wav or something similar, I then need to store the name of the .wav file into my database so I can reference and call it.

If this is not possible with Coldfusion, is there another web app that I can use?  One key component here is that I need to have control over the name of the .wav file and make sure I store it (cfquery) under the correct user's profile.

Please let me know if you need further explanation.

Thanks!

Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:aescribens
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:danrosenthal
ID: 17861431
When you say directly from your website, do you mean they can upload a file that they create? or do you mean you will offer some sort of recording software for the user to use?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aescribens
ID: 17861479
I would like the user to click on a "Record" button on my website and they would then speak into their microphone.  Adding the upload option would be the easiest way to go, but it would not be user friendly since they would first have to open "Sound Recorder" or a similar application, record, save the file and upload it to my website.

- Anthony
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dgrafx earned 1500 total points
ID: 17861747
this is not something that coldfusion could do, but possibly Java.
I did a quick google and came up with this link:
http://www.javasonics.com/
I'm sure you could find others also
0