Solved

Running eseutil on exchange 2000 database over 16GB limit

Posted on 2006-11-02
13
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have a server running SBS2000.

Exchange stopped working today - when checking event logs noticed error 1112 indicating exceeded 16GB limit.

C Drive has 2GB free - D has 10GB free, but contains 45GB of exchange log files.

Can I run eseutil on this setup or do I need to have a temporary store in excess of 16GB ? I'm reluctant to delete LOG files as last time i did this exchange complained of corruption and refused to start. If I can run eseutil what would the syntax be, and do I need to stop any services ?

Am trying to rectify tonight as dreading phone calls in the morning about emails not working !!

Many Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:matmos
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wwwally
wwwally earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
How to run eseutil:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185

If you can make a backup of the exchange store the log files will be commited to the store.
The overall size of the store will than be reduced as wel.

Good luck,

Walter
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
Comment Utility
Thank you - the MS article states "Defragmenting a database requires free disk space equal to 110 percent of the size of the database being processed." . Unsure how I can free this much space with moving LOG files. Sorry but I dont understand your comments  about backing up the exchange store - are you referring to the priv1.edb files or LOG files ? How will the size be reduced just by backing it up ? Thx

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
Comment Utility
Thats right. I also would suggest you first try to make a full backup of the information store (can be done with ntbackup if you don't have a third party software). Of course you will need a tape or an additional hard drive as drives C and D do not have enough space left for backup. After the backup the log files should be gone, leaving res1.log and res2.log and a few other files. Then you can run eseutil to defrag the information store. If you just delete the log files Exchange will complain about corruption or inconsistence, thats true. The defragmentation will only work if you have a frequent maintenance job running on the database. If you have a maintenance job running, you will see entries in the event log that tell you how much space would be freed by a defragmentation. Look for event id 1202 in the application log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
Comment Utility
No maintenance job running on the database. So should I backup the exchsrvr\mdbdata folder to tape - delete all the LOG files and then run eseutil ? I presume backing up the LOG files first will allow me to delete them without exchange complaining ? Thanks for your quick responses.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
Comment Utility
Ok MOVE all the log files to another machine. Also make a copy of the databases somewhere safe before you run utilities against them.

It is true that you need free disk space equal to 110 percent of the size of the database.

But the log files will be of no use anyway after a defrag. The reason is that when you defrag a database, it gets a new database signature. Whenever a log file is created while Exchange is running, it is hardcoded with the database signature at the time of creation. If the signatures don't match, then Exchange will not use the log file.

If the database shutdown gracefully, which it should have due to only reaching the 16 GB limit, then all the log files were committed into the database.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Attention!
Do not do a file-based backup of the Exchange database!

Start ntbackup (Start -> Run -> ntbackup). Then use the backup wizard. You will be able to select Exchange Information Store explicitly. During the backup, the log files will be applied to the store and will be deleted automatically so you will free the 45 GB or a little less from drive D.

Have a look at http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1112&eventno=1931&source=MSExchangeIS&phase=1. I think you will find all you need.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:matmos
Comment Utility
Thank you both - but 'The Kirschi" can I please confirm before I do anything stupid - NTBackup within backup has an option in the left pane for "Microsoft Exchange" and "Microsoft Exchange Server". I expand the latter - select the server name and then check Microsoft Information Store. Once this is backed up it will automatically delete source log files ?, allowing to me run eseutil on remaining .edb files ? (Am doing this remotely)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
"Once this is backed up it will automatically delete source log files ?, allowing to me run eseutil on remaining .edb files ?"
This is correct   PROVIDED    the databases are mounted.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
If you have hit the 16gb limit, then you can do a hack to get a 17gb limit.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813051

That should let you mount the database. You can then run a backup to flush the transaction logs.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
Comment Utility
Sembee - I tried that registry hack before posting here - didnt work for me.  Even though all the exchange services seem to start afterwards , i get message from MSexchangeIS service that The information store database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store ('ServerName')" is limited to 16384 MB, and am still unable to connect to exchange server
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The registry hack is very precise. It also requires that you are on the latest service pack.
Did you restart the server after making the change?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
Comment Utility
Latest service pack - didnt restart server , but followed instructions about restarting information store service .
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
Comment Utility
Thank you all - the registry hack worked - and I had missed a service pack from September 2003 which was needed in order for it to work. Thank you all for the other suggestions which I will be trying.
0