Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Google or gmail over wireless connection

Posted on 2006-11-02
15
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ok, this has got me baffled. I have a pc connected via cable to a DG834n Router. I can successfully connect to any webpage without fault. On a laptop connecting to the same router via wireless, i can access most pages apart from www.google.com, .co.uk, and gmail.com. I don't get a 404, the page tries to load without reporting errors or actually loading a page.

I can successfully ping both sites and have tried entering the ip address directly into the address bar with no success. I have tried Firefox, IE6 and IE7.

As you can imagine, life without google or gmail can be pretty dull!!

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RASCOFE
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:stephq
stephq earned 330 total points
ID: 17861732
Check your wireless settings on your router, might be some security level that need to be set about your wireless.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RASCOFE
ID: 17861896
There are no firewall rules. There is no wireless security apart from an access list, where my laptop is obviously listed.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 330 total points
ID: 17862005
Can you access those sites wired?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 672 total points
ID: 17862128
Greetings, RASCOFE !

Can you reach other sites of Google? Clear your cookies files and cache and try accessing again.  

Check if your firewall is blocking those sites. Temporarily disable the firewall.

Check if the HOSTS file is blocking Google.  Do a search for hosts without any extension and delete any line with google in it.  

HOSTS file is located in
Windows XP      =      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Windows 2K     =     C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Win 98/ME     =     C:\WINDOWS

It is a hidden file, so you need to see hidden files to see it. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Best wishes!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:stephq
stephq earned 330 total points
ID: 17863812
Oh, i didnt notice it was a different computer for the wired part.  Then go thru the steps war1 said, really its mostly the steps anyone would suggest.

If you see entries in the host file besides localhost, you might want to run a spyware check on your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RASCOFE
ID: 17864930
Sorry, forgot to mention i have already checked the hosts file and that is clean. Have already tried with firewall disabled and still no google or gmail!!

Driving me crazy!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 330 total points
ID: 17869123
can you act those sites wired?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17869125
access**** typo
0
 

Author Comment

by:RASCOFE
ID: 17872915
Yes, i can access those sites wired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RASCOFE
ID: 17880674
Ok, update. I accessed a neighbours wireless router and successfully connected to google, gmail etc. What router setting can stop me accessing google, gmail etc?? All obvious are checked.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 672 total points
ID: 17881760
There could be a corrupt DNS cache.  Delete the DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run box and type CMD
and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushdns
and hit OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RASCOFE
ID: 17889781
Ok, this has got to be an issue with my router yes? But why just those sites? and why is it fine wired and only broken wireless??
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 672 total points
ID: 17890987
You may want to check with your router software, to see if there is a block on Google.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:lisfolks
lisfolks earned 168 total points
ID: 17919357
Any router setting that would prevent access to certain sites should affect both wired *and* wireless connections.  Since you connected successfully using the neighbor's wireless, though...

You said "all obvious are checked" - are you talking about the router's port filtering settings?  Maybe you want to try allowing everything to see if it works, then re-block them one by one - though again, this should affect both wired and wireless connected PC's...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RASCOFE
ID: 18072128
OK, updated the firmware on the router and it worked fine. It had to be an issue with the laptop wireless device - can't think of anything else!!

Problem solved ....... but still not understood!!
0