Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop FrontPage 2002 from updating links when page dragged to new folder

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
When I drag a page from one folder to another in FrontPage 2002, the links update automatically to point to files in the old folder.

How do I stop this from happening?

Can't find anything in Options menu to deal with this.
0
Comment
Question by:dwhite365
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17861741
you cant!  frontpage is build to do it. sorry mate.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 17862705
Actually you can if I am understanding your question correctly.

You have two Frontpage websites, right?  If so, open the Frontpage website that you are copying everything into.  Now, go to the My Computer icon, drill down to the 'old' website, copy the files / folders.  And then go to the Frontpage program, and paste (CNTL-V) the files / folders and Frontpage should not mess with the links.

You can also paste the files via Explorer and then open the website up in Frontpage and go to Tools - Recalculate hyperlinks

-Corey
0