Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to have multiple mailboxes open in one profile and be able to send from each, as that mailbox user...

Posted on 2006-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I know that is an extremely confusing way to ask a question, so for that I apologize.  Here's the thing... I've got an MS Exchange Server which is the Domain Controller.  As is standard, each user has their own login and corresponding email address - e.g. John Doe (jdoe@mydomain.com) -

Now, in my business we send out e-mail advertising to people who choose to be on our mailing list.  I set up a separate user on the domain called 'bcast@mydomain.com' which is used to send out these mailings.  I set it up in Outlook 2003 so that John Doe can open 'bcast' as a part of his e-mail.

So in Outlook, it shows the 'Mailbox - John Doe' as well as 'Mailbox - bcast'.  John Doe has full permissions for the bcast address and e-mail, so he can do whatever he wants to with it.  The problem I'm running into is that, occasionally, people will send mail to bcast that needs to be forwarded to someone else.  John Doe was unable to do this, with Outlook citing some permissions error.

So I set John Doe up as a delegate of bcast so that John Doe could send e-mail on bcast's behalf.  That worked and solved the forwarding problem, but gave rise to another problem.  Now when John Doe forwards one of bcast's messages, it states that it was sent on behalf of bcast by John Doe.  Well, John Doe would prefer to remain anonymous and the replies should just appear to be coming from bcast.

I sincerely apologize for saying John Doe as much as I have, but it's the simplest way I could think of to put it.  So I guess my question is this, how can John Doe send e-mail (forward e-mail) from the bcast account, but from within his own Outlook account, without it stating that it was sent by John Doe?  It may very well be that I'm approaching this completely wrong, in which case, please advise.

Thanks,

J. Gohil
0
Comment
Question by:jgohil
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 17861855
I think this is very complicated in Outlook if not impossible. I think it depends on the recipients mail client, whether he/she sees bcast as sender or JohnDoe.

But I have a solution for you that will work for sure (if it is an option for you), because I use it myself (although I am a Windows sysadmin in the first place):

I use Thunderbird as a mail client! You can setup multiple IMAP accounts there and if you have permission you can send on behalf of any of these without the recipient noticing that. Another advantage is, that you can get a notification for new e-mail on any of these accounts while in Outlook you only get a notification for your own mailbox.

Of course this is not really an option if you need to work much with public folders, meeting request and such because Outlook has much more functionality in this case.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17862367
You can have either Send As or Send on Behalf of. Not both.
Therefore remove the Send on Behalf permission.

Exactly what permissions did you grant the user to the second mailbox? Send As? Full Mailbox As?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 17862446
Hi jgohil,

This doesn't depend on the recipient at all.

You need to change the permissions to ensure that you have Send As and Receive As (not Send on Behalf of), then you could use a macro which automatically populates the from field (or do it manually) -> http:/Q_22029535.html

When I need to do this, I will either create two profiles for the user (1 with both accounts and their personal as default - and the other which is only the shared mailbox.  Alternatively, you can give them access to OWA (which may or may not be useful)

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 17864652
Ok, my apologies. But Thunderbird is still a very useful mail client.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17864709
It may well be, but the downsides to using IMAP instead of RPC are too numerous to mention...
0