[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Anti Spam Program any?

Posted on 2006-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My exchange server is up and running now thanks to you guys!

My users are now getting a large ammount of spam and junk mail.  They use Outlook xp and dont have the cool new filters that come with outlook 2003.  I installed Inteligent mail filtering on the exchange server and it helped but not enough.  People are still gettin 100+ e-mails a day dealing with porn and other garbage.  Without spending gobs of money is there a good program that will filter out this garbage mail before it goes to my users?

thanks for any insite you can provide

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:Deatherage
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 17861877
Have a look at www.gfisoftware.com. They have many good tools that are not too expensive. In your case you would like MailEssentials.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 17862345
Hi Deatherage,

What version of exchange are you using, on what version of windows?

I am a big fan of GFI software, but Vamsoft ORF is also highly recommended.  http://www.vamsoft.com

The industry you are in, and the type of email you receive will also be a factor.

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17862382
Version of Exchange would be helpful.

Exchange 2003 SP2 has a spam filter built in. If you are on that version then you should start with that tool to see if it is effective. http://www.amset.info/exchange/imf.asp

I always suggest that clients start with that before moving to third parties.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deatherage
ID: 17870630
As stated in my 1st post I explained I did install imf and it did help but not enough.  My version is exchange 2003 sp2
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17870717
Enable recipient filtering (and tarpitting) -> http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Sender-Recipient-Filtering.html

Then configure IMF as Simon has linked to above.

If that does not do it for you, then install the demo of GFI and see how that goes for you

-red
0