Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Windows backup on a W2K3 Datacenter in conjunction with a LTO Tape Library

Posted on 2006-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I have a W2K3 Datacenter server that came with an LTO Library.  Can I use the Windows Backup/Recovery program with the Tape Library?
0
Comment
Question by:Goofdru
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17862346
It should support the hardware (LTO).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davidcornes
ID: 17865236
Windows Backup will work fine as long as all the drivers for the hardware, changer, etc, are installed and functioning within Windows itself. It won't provide any additional support itself over and above what the OS will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goofdru
ID: 17865984
OK, well.  I have used software such as Tivoli, Legato, and Arcserve.  All of them, of course, were able to navigate the tape library.  What I mean by that is I was able to assign days to individual slots.  Like this library has 8 slots and say the back up will fit on one LTO, within windows backup, can I associate Slot 1 with Monday, Slot 2 with Tuesday, so on....?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
davidcornes earned 500 total points
ID: 17872501
The functionality of the changer will be managed by The Removable Storage Manager I believe (open the Computer Management MMC, go to Storage > Removable Storage), but whether it will give you that granularity of control I'm afraid I'm not sure -  it's only a freebie service bundled with the OS unfortunately! :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goofdru
ID: 17880581
Yeah, well I found out this weekend that the server bundle came with a licensed copy of TapeWare.  Never used it before but I got them to get me an ISO image of it.  So I have been playing around with it without anything attached.  So maybe a it will work out just fine.

Thanks.
0